Ukrainian Free University crest

Ukrainian Free University

Munich, Germany • Founded 1921

Updated May 2026 · Source: ufu-muenchen.de

Overview

English Name: Ukrainian Free University
Acronyms: UFU
Founded: 1921
Institution Type: University
Ukrainian Free University crest

Based in Munich, Germany, Ukrainian Free University is a university that traces its founding to 1921. It functions as a higher-education provider.

Location & Contact

Find Ukrainian Free University on the map and its contact channels below.

Map:
Email: sekretariat@ufu-muenchen.de
Social Media:

Frequently Asked Questions about Ukrainian Free University

Quick reference for Ukrainian Free University: founding, control type, and recognition status.

How old is Ukrainian Free University?

The institution opened in 1921 (approximately 105 years ago).

In which city is Ukrainian Free University?

Ukrainian Free University is based in Munich, Germany.

Where can I learn more about Ukrainian Free University?

You can find Ukrainian Free University online at www.ufu-muenchen.de.

Top-Ranked Universities in Germany

Faculty awards and national-leader status concentrate at the top Germany universities. Ukrainian Free University's faculty distinctions compared to leaders signal where the institution sits in academic networks.

Faculties at nearby universities

Also in Munich: universities located close to Ukrainian Free University.

Universities Compared with Ukrainian Free University

These universities are of a comparable scale to Ukrainian Free University.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Germany

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare