Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat brand identity

Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat

Padang, Indonesia Founded 1985

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat
Local Name: Muhammadiyah University of Sumatera Barat
Acronyms: UMSB
Founded: 1985
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
Religious Affiliation: Islam
Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat campus scene
1 / 2

Founded in 1985, the Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat (Muhammadiyah University of Sumatera Barat) is a private higher education institution located in the large city of Padang (population range of 500,000-1,000,000 inhabitants), West Sumatra.

This institution also has branch campuses in Padang Panjang, Bukittinggi and Payakumbuh. Officially recognized by the Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi, Republik Indonesia (Ministry of Education, Culture, Research and Technology, Republic of Indonesia), Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat (UMSB) is a very small-sized coeducational Indonesian higher education institution formally affiliated with the Islamic religion.

Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat (UMSB) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees in several areas of study. This 38-year-old Indonesian higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations.

UMSB also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, as well as administrative services.

Location & Contact

Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat's coordinates, postal address, and the contact channels admissions teams respond on. Campus tour bookings often have their own page distinct from general contact channels.

Address: Jalan Pasir Kandang Kec. Koto Tangah
Postal Code: 25172
Map:
Phone: +62 (751) 485 1002
Fax: +62 (751) 482 274
Social Media:

Academic Details

Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat's academic profile in numbers — useful for sizing the institution against your shortlist. Each figure links to a different facet of how the institution operates day to day.

Recognition: Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi, Republik Indonesia
Accrediting Agency: National Accreditation Agency for Higher Education (BAN-PT)
Student Enrollment: 500
Academic Staff Range: 100-199

Degrees

Find the degree level matching your study stage at Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat. Bologna-process cycles (1st/2nd/3rd) map roughly to bachelor's, master's, and doctoral but with country-specific variations.

Other 12 programs
  • Accountancy
  • Agriculture
  • Engineering
  • Forestry
  • Health Sciences
  • Indonesian
  • Islamic Law
  • Islamic Studies
  • Law
  • Management
  • Mathematics Education
  • Teacher Training

Faculties & Divisions

All faculties operate under Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi, Republik Indonesia.

Agriculture (Faculty) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Agricultural Business
  • Agricultural Engineering
  • Agriculture

Common Career Paths

  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Agronomist
  • Farm Manager

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Economics (Faculty) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Accountancy
  • Economics
  • Management

Common Career Paths

  • Economist
  • Policy Analyst
  • Financial Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Education and Teacher Training (Faculty) 6 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Education
  • Indonesian
  • Mathematics Education
  • Native Language
  • Native Language Education
  • Teacher Training

Common Career Paths

  • Teacher
  • Educational Administrator
  • Curriculum Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Engineering (Faculty) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering

Common Career Paths

  • Engineer
  • Project Manager
  • Technical Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Forestry (Faculty) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Forest Management
  • Forest Products
  • Forestry
Health Sciences and Mathematics (Faculty) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Health Administration
  • Health Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Nursing

Common Career Paths

  • Data Analyst
  • Statistician
  • Actuary

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Islamic Studies (Faculty) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Islamic Law
  • Islamic Studies
  • Islamic Theology
  • Religious Education
Law (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Law

Common Career Paths

  • Lawyer
  • Legal Consultant
  • Compliance Officer

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Tourism (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Tourism

Common Career Paths

  • Tour Operator
  • Hospitality Manager
  • Travel Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Programs Offered

Search the Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat programme catalogue or scan it by degree level. The catalogue updates periodically; recently added programmes may not yet appear in some search-engine results.

36 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Indonesia

Bachelor's Degree 25 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Agribisnis
Agribusiness
Bachelor's Degree in Agroteknologi
Horticulture and Crop Science
Bachelor's Degree in Akuntansi
Accounting
Bachelor's Degree in Bimbingan Konseling Islam
Islamic & Quranic Studies
Bachelor's Degree in Farmasi
Pharmacy
Bachelor's Degree in Hukum Keluarga (Ahwal Syakhshiyah)
Law
Bachelor's Degree in Ilmu Hukum
Law
Bachelor's Degree in Ilmu Keperawatan
Nursing
Bachelor's Degree in Ilmu Politik
Politics & International Relations
Bachelor's Degree in Informatika
Computer Sciences

Showing 10 of 25.

Master's Degree 4 programmes

Master's Degree in Hukum
Law
Master's Degree in Hukum Keluarga Islam (Ahwal Syakhshiyyah)
Shariah & Islamic Law
Master's Degree in Ilmu Pertanian
Agriculture
Master's Degree in Pendidikan Agama Islam
Islamic & Quranic Studies

Doctorate 1 programme

Doctorate in Studi Islam
Islamic & Quranic Studies

Associate's Degree 2 programmes

Associate's Degree in Administrasi Rumah Sakit
Healthcare Administration
Associate's Degree in Kebidanan
Midwifery

Postgraduate Certificate 4 programmes

Postgraduate Certificate in Pendidikan Profesi Bidan
Midwifery
Postgraduate Certificate in Pendidikan Profesi Dokter Hewan
Veterinary Medicine
Postgraduate Certificate in Pendidikan Profesi Guru
Education & Teaching
Postgraduate Certificate in Profesi Ners
Nursing

How to apply to Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat

Practical steps to apply to Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat, suitable as a starting checklist before contacting the admissions team directly.

  1. 1
    Identify the right programme

    Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat's catalogue includes 36 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.

  2. 2
    Check entry requirements

    Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat's admissions process.

  3. 3
    Prepare your application documents

    Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.

  4. 4
    Submit via the institution

    Submit your completed application through Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat's official website at www.umsb.ac.id. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.

  5. 5
    Get in touch with admissions

    Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. You can reach the institution by email at [email protected] or by phone at +62 (751) 485 1002. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.

Frequently Asked Questions about Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat

Below are the key facts most prospective students ask about Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat, drawn directly from institutional records.

How old is Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat?

The institution opened in 1985 (approximately 41 years ago).

In which city is Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat?

Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat is based in Padang, Indonesia.

Is Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat public or private?

Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat operates as a private institution.

How many students study at Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat?

Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat has approximately 500-999 students.

Is Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat affiliated with a religion?

Yes, Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat is affiliated with Islam.

Who recognises Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat?

Yes, Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat is recognised by National Accreditation Agency for Higher Education (BAN-PT).

How do I find Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat online?

You can find Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat online at www.umsb.ac.id.

Top-Ranked Universities in Indonesia

The institutions topping Indonesia's rankings give national context for Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat. Context matters because employer perception in Indonesia often correlates with national rankings.

Other Indonesian Universities Affiliated with Islam

Beyond Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat, several other universities affiliated with Islam operate with similar values, campus life, and pastoral support — useful comparisons if faith identity is part of your decision. Pastoral support varies meaningfully between affiliated institutions.

Faculties at nearby universities

Below are universities sharing regional libraries and consortia with Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat. Library reciprocity and shared databases can extend research access beyond what any single institution offers alone.

Where Else to Study Islamic & Quranic Studies

Programme delivery mode varies across the Islamic & Quranic Studies programmes listed — online, hybrid, and in-person formats differ in tuition, schedule flexibility, and credential recognition across borders.

Universities Compared with Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat

The institutions below sit at a comparable academic standing to Universitas Muhammadiyah Sumatera Barat, often shortlisted together. Same-tier comparison helps when you have a target level but want to weigh non-ranking factors like culture or specialism.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Indonesia

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare