Multimedia University of Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya • Founded 1948
Updated May 2026
Overview
Multimedia University of Kenya is among Kenya's public universities, founded in 1948 and based in Nairobi, Kenya. It operates as a higher-education provider.
Programmes at Multimedia University of Kenya cover bachelor's and master's programmes, structured through multiple faculties. The institution administers a catalogue of active programmes across its academic units.
Location & Contact
Multimedia University of Kenya's street address and primary contact methods. Social channels often differentiate by purpose — admissions on one, alumni on another, events on a third.
Academic Details
Key statistics on Multimedia University of Kenya's student population, faculty size, and external recognition. International vs domestic student split is often missing from these figures but matters for campus culture.
Degrees
Multimedia University of Kenya's degree portfolio is grouped by level below. Each tier reflects different time commitments, academic depth, and career outcomes — useful when matching a programme to your current study stage.
Bachelor's 30 programs
Bachelor's programmes build foundational expertise, preparing graduates for entry-level professional roles and further postgraduate study.
- Actuarial Science
- Analytical Chemistry
- Applied Physics
- Business Computing
- Business and Commerce
- Civil Engineering
- Communication Studies
- Computer Engineering
- Computer Science
- Control Engineering
- Economics
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering
- Electronic Engineering
- Energy Engineering
- Engineering
- Film
- Industrial Chemistry
- Information Technology
- Journalism
- Laser Engineering
- Logistics Management
- Mathematics and Computer Science
- Optics
- Political Sciences
- Production Engineering
- Psychology
- Sociology
- Software Engineering
- Technology
- Telecommunications Engineering
Master's 17 programs
Master's programmes develop advanced specialised expertise, suited to senior industry positions and applied research.
- Analytical Chemistry
- Applied Mathematics
- Business Administration
- Communication Studies
- Computer Science
- Economics
- Energy Engineering
- Information Technology
- Journalism
- Laser Engineering
- Logistics Management
- Mathematics
- Mechanical Engineering
- Media Studies
- Optics
- Statistics
- Telecommunications Engineering
Faculties & Divisions
Multimedia University of Kenya groups its teaching by faculty. Faculties usually operate with academic autonomy and may have distinct admissions criteria from the institution as a whole.
Business and Economics (Faculty) 8 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Actuarial Science
- Business Administration
- Economics
- Hotel Management
- Human Resources
- Logistics Management
- Marketing
- Tourism
Common Career Paths
- Business Analyst
- Operations Manager
- Strategy Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Computing and Information Technology (Faculty) 5 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business Computing
- Computer Engineering
- Computer Science
- Information Technology
- Software Engineering
Common Career Paths
- IT Consultant
- Network Engineer
- Cybersecurity Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Engineering and Technology (Faculty) 5 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Electrical Engineering
- Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Production Engineering
- Telecommunications Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Engineer
- Project Manager
- Technical Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Media and Communication (Faculty) 6 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Communication Studies
- Film
- Journalism
- Mass Communication
- Public Relations
- Visual Arts
Common Career Paths
- Journalist
- Public Relations Specialist
- Content Strategist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Science and Technology (Faculty) 5 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Analytical Chemistry
- Applied Physics
- Computer Science
- Industrial Chemistry
- Mathematics
Common Career Paths
- Research Scientist
- Lab Technician
- Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Social Sciences and Technology (Faculty) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Political Sciences
- Psychology
- Sociology
- Technology
Common Career Paths
- Researcher
- Policy Analyst
- Social Worker
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
National Institute for Optics & Lasers (Institute) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Laser Engineering
- Optics
Programs Offered
Search the Multimedia University of Kenya programme catalogue or scan it by degree level. The catalogue updates periodically; recently added programmes may not yet appear in some search-engine results.
40 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Kenya
Bachelor's Degree 27 programmes
Showing 10 of 27.
Master's Degree 13 programmes
Showing 10 of 13.
How to apply to Multimedia University of Kenya
Step-by-step guidance for applying to Multimedia University of Kenya, covering the typical sequence from programme selection to admissions follow-up.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Multimedia University of Kenya runs 40 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Before applying to Multimedia University of Kenya, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Kenya.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Multimedia University of Kenya's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.
-
4
Submit your application
Lodge your application through the official website (www.mmu.ac.ke). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Multimedia University of Kenya
Frequently asked questions about Multimedia University of Kenya, covering the institutional basics most prospective applicants want to confirm first.
When did Multimedia University of Kenya open?
Multimedia University of Kenya traces its founding to 1948 (approximately 78 years ago).
What city is Multimedia University of Kenya in?
Multimedia University of Kenya operates from Nairobi, Kenya.
What is Multimedia University of Kenya's control type?
Multimedia University of Kenya is a public institution.
What degrees does Multimedia University of Kenya offer?
Multimedia University of Kenya offers bachelor's and master's programmes.
Does Multimedia University of Kenya have a religious affiliation?
Multimedia University of Kenya operates within the Christian tradition.
Is Multimedia University of Kenya officially recognised?
Yes, Multimedia University of Kenya is recognised by Commission for University Education (CUE).
How do I find Multimedia University of Kenya online?
Multimedia University of Kenya's official website is www.mmu.ac.ke.
Top-Ranked Universities in Kenya
Below: Kenya's top-ranked universities, providing benchmarks for Multimedia University of Kenya's academic standing. National rankings reflect a mix of research output, teaching quality, and graduate outcomes.
Other Kenyan Universities Affiliated with Christian
Religious holiday observance and academic-calendar alignment at Christian universities typically reflect tradition rather than national norms. The peers below tend to follow Multimedia University of Kenya in this respect.
Faculties at nearby universities
Looking at higher education options close to Multimedia University of Kenya? These nearby campuses share similar academic structures and may suit students prioritising proximity to home or family. Regional ties also affect access to internships and local employer networks.
Where Else to Study Communication Studies
Programme-led research opportunities for Communication Studies students differ. Research-active programmes give undergraduates access to active labs; teaching-only programmes do not.
Universities Compared with Multimedia University of Kenya
Comparable peer metrics — selectivity, yield, faculty awards — give a fuller picture than headline rankings alone. The universities below cluster around Multimedia University of Kenya on most of these signals.
Studying in Kenya: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.