Assumption College of Davao

Davao City, Philippines • Founded 1958

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Assumption College of Davao
Founded: 1958
Institution Type: College
Control Type: Private

Assumption College of Davao, a private institution founded in 1958, is based in Davao City, Philippines. The institution operates as a higher-education provider and contributes to higher-education provision in the Philippines.

The academic catalogue at Assumption College of Davao runs across bachelor's programmes, with multiple faculties hosting a catalogue of active programmes. Each unit administers its own admissions and curriculum framework.

Location & Contact

Where to find Assumption College of Davao, plus its phone, email, website, and social media links. Confirm the published channels here are current before sending application materials.

Address: Cabaguio Avenue
Postal Code: 8000

Faculties & Divisions

The structure of Assumption College of Davao's faculties, with subjects each houses. Subject-area research clusters often cross faculty boundaries — check the institution's research strategy for active clusters.

Arts and Humanities (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • English
  • Social Work

Common Career Paths

  • Researcher
  • Editor
  • Cultural Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Business Administration (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Business Administration

Common Career Paths

  • Business Analyst
  • Operations Manager
  • Strategy Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Education (Course/Programme) 8 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Biological and Life Sciences
  • Communication Arts
  • Education
  • Health Education
  • Mathematics Education
  • Primary Education
  • Science Education
  • Secondary Education

Common Career Paths

  • Teacher
  • Educational Administrator
  • Curriculum Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Hotel and Restaurant Management (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Hotel and Restaurant
  • Hotel Management

Common Career Paths

  • Operations Manager
  • Project Manager
  • HR Manager

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Information Technology (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Information Technology

Common Career Paths

  • IT Consultant
  • Network Engineer
  • Cybersecurity Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Programs Offered

Every programme Assumption College of Davao currently runs, grouped by degree level and searchable. Status and intake details vary by programme — verify with the institution before committing to applications.

10 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Philippines

Bachelor's Degree 10 programmes

Bachelor of Elementary Education
Education & Teaching

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Science in Hospitality Management
Tourism & Leisure

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
Information Systems & Technology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Social Work

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Secondary Education
Education & Teaching

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

BS in Business Administration
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

BS in Hospitality Management
Hospitality Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

BS in Information Technology
Information Systems & Technology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

BS in Social Work
Social Work

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

How to apply to Assumption College of Davao

How to apply to Assumption College of Davao — a five-step structure with notes on documents, channels, and timing for each phase.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Assumption College of Davao runs 10 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Before applying to Assumption College of Davao, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Philippines.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Assumption College of Davao's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Lodge your application through the official website (assumptiondavao.edu.ph). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Assumption College of Davao

Below are the key facts most prospective students ask about Assumption College of Davao, drawn directly from institutional records.

How old is Assumption College of Davao?

The institution opened in 1958 (approximately 68 years ago).

What city is Assumption College of Davao in?

Assumption College of Davao operates from Davao City, Philippines.

What is Assumption College of Davao's control type?

It is a private higher-education institution.

What programmes are available at Assumption College of Davao?

Assumption College of Davao offers bachelor's programmes.

Where can I learn more about Assumption College of Davao?

The institution's website is assumptiondavao.edu.ph.

Top-Ranked Universities in the Philippines

Top the Philippines universities often run international branch campuses. Assumption College of Davao's international footprint compared to this benchmark signals global engagement scale.

Faculties at nearby universities

Below are universities sharing regional libraries and consortia with Assumption College of Davao. Library reciprocity and shared databases can extend research access beyond what any single institution offers alone.

Where Else to Study Education & Teaching

Industry partnership exclusives on Education & Teaching programmes vary — some the Philippines institutions hold sponsored chairs, others run rotating industry guest-teaching arrangements.

Universities Compared with Assumption College of Davao

Below: institutions that students typically weigh against Assumption College of Davao when finalising their shortlist. The comparison set reflects scale and prestige; specific programme fit still needs separate verification.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Philippines

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare