Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications
Dakar, Senegal • Founded 1981
Updated Jun 2026
Overview
Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications is among Senegal's public institutions, based in Dakar Liberté, Senegal and operating as a higher-education provider.
Programmes at Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications cover master's programmes, structured through numerous faculties and schools. The institution administers a catalogue of active programmes across its academic units.
Location & Contact
Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications's coordinates, postal address, and the contact channels admissions teams respond on. Campus tour bookings often have their own page distinct from general contact channels.
Academic Details
The academic indicators below give context on how Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications operates at scale. A lower staff-to-student ratio generally signals more faculty access, though research-heavy institutions skew the read.
Degrees
Also Joint Preparatory Classes (CPC); Professional Certifications; Interuniversity Master in Transport and Digital Mobility (MiTMN); Doctorate of Business Administration (DBA)
Master's 8 programs
Master's programmes develop advanced specialised expertise, suited to senior industry positions and applied research.
- Artificial Intelligence
- Computer Engineering
- Data Processing
- Finance
- Information Technology
- Management
- Multimedia
- Telecommunications Engineering
Other 7 programs
- Computer Engineering
- Computer Networks
- Computer Science
- Economics
- Electronics and Automation
- Management
- Telecommunications Engineering
Faculties & Divisions
Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications's academic divisions and the subject areas each houses are mapped below. Knowing where your subject lives helps navigate department websites and identify the right contact points.
Business Administration (Graduate) (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business Administration
Common Career Paths
- Business Analyst
- Operations Manager
- Strategy Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Design Engineer (Graduate) (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Engineering
- Telecommunications Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Designer
- Creative Director
- UX Researcher
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Digital Management and Economics (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Economics
- Management
Common Career Paths
- Operations Manager
- Project Manager
- HR Manager
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Digital Project Management (Graduate) (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Information Technology
- Management
Common Career Paths
- Operations Manager
- Project Manager
- HR Manager
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Digital Science and Technology (Graduate) (Course/Programme) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Artificial Intelligence
- Data Processing
- Management
Common Career Paths
- Research Scientist
- Lab Technician
- Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Digital Transformation Management (Graduate) (Course/Programme) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business Computing
- E-Business/Commerce
- Management
Common Career Paths
- Operations Manager
- Project Manager
- HR Manager
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Embedded Systems and Electronics (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Science
- Electronics and Automation
Information Systems Engineering (Graduate) (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Engineering
- Information Technology
Common Career Paths
- Engineer
- Project Manager
- Technical Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Information Systems Security (Graduate) (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Information Technology
Integrated Preparatory Cycle (Course/Programme) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Telecommunications Engineering
Telecommunications and Information Technology (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Information Technology
- Telecommunications Engineering
Common Career Paths
- IT Consultant
- Network Engineer
- Cybersecurity Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Telecommunications and Multimedia (Graduate) (Course/Programme) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Multimedia
- Telecommunications Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Journalist
- Public Relations Specialist
- Content Strategist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Programs Offered
Each programme at Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications is grouped by the degree it leads to. New programmes can take 6–12 months to propagate through search engines, so the live catalogue here is the authoritative list.
15 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Senegal
Bachelor's Degree 5 programmes
Master's Degree 10 programmes
How to apply to Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications
Application guidance for Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications, structured as five practical steps with attention to documents and admissions communication.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications runs 15 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Before applying to Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Senegal.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.
-
4
Submit your application
Lodge your application through the official website (www.esmt.sn). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Reach the institution by email at [email protected]. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications
The questions below summarise Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications's vital institutional details — useful as a quick reference before drilling into specific sections.
How old is Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications?
The institution opened in 1981 (approximately 45 years ago).
In which city is Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications?
Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications is based in Dakar, Senegal.
Is Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications a public or private institution?
Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications operates as a public institution.
What programmes are available at Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications?
Programmes at Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications cover master's programmes.
Is Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications officially recognised?
Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications is accredited by Etats de l'Union Economique et Monétaire Ouest Africaine (UEMOA); Autorité nationale d’Assurance Qualité de l’Enseignement supérieur (ANAQ-Sup); Centre africain et malgache pour l’Enseignement Supérieur (CAMES); ITU.
What is Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications's official website?
Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications's official website is www.esmt.sn.
Top-Ranked Universities in Senegal
Some Senegal systems publish government rating frameworks (NIRF, QS Stars, regulatory grading) alongside rankings. These add independent signals beyond commercial ranking tables.
Faculties at nearby universities
Nearby institutions to Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications often share sports, residence, and student-life facilities through regional consortia. The shared infrastructure can shape your day-to-day experience meaningfully.
Where Else to Study Computer Science & IT
Programme-led research opportunities for Computer Science & IT students differ. Research-active programmes give undergraduates access to active labs; teaching-only programmes do not.
Universities Compared with Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications
Looking at Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications through a comparison lens? These universities share similar academic positioning and are commonly considered against Multinational Higher School of Telecommunications during the application process. Cross-comparison helps clarify the institutional fit beyond ranking signals.
Studying in Senegal: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.