Catholic University of Mbeya

Mbeya, Tanzania

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Catholic University of Mbeya
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private

Founded 2002 as a Centre of St.

Augustine University of Tanzania (SAUT) in Mbeya, known as SAUT-Mbeya Centre as of 2013. Became Catholic University College of Mbeya (CUoM) 2020, a constituent college of St.

Augustine University of Tanzania (SAUT). Acquired current status and title 2024.

Owned by the Tanzania Episcopal Conference (TEC)

Location & Contact

Below are the location pin, postal details, and primary contact methods for Catholic University of Mbeya. International applicants should account for postal mail processing time when sending physical documents.

Address: P.O. Box 2622 Mafiati Cross Roads B345

Academic Details

The academic indicators below give context on how Catholic University of Mbeya operates at scale. A lower staff-to-student ratio generally signals more faculty access, though research-heavy institutions skew the read.

Accrediting Agency: Tanzania Commission for Universities (TCU)
Total Students: 11,000

Degrees

Below: every degree level Catholic University of Mbeya offers. Doctoral funding varies — some are fully funded studentships, others self-funded with no stipend; the difference materially affects access.

Bachelor's 10 programs

Bachelor's programmes build foundational expertise, preparing graduates for entry-level professional roles and further postgraduate study.

  • Accountancy
  • Arts and Humanities
  • Business Administration
  • Community Development
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Human Resources
  • Humanities and Social Science Education
  • Law
  • Management
Master's 1 program

Master's programmes develop advanced specialised expertise, suited to senior industry positions and applied research.

  • Education
Diploma & Certificate 12 programs

Diploma and certificate routes deliver focused, applied training for fast entry into skilled occupations.

  • Accountancy
  • Business Administration
  • Community Development
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Finance
  • Human Resources
  • Information Management
  • Information Technology
  • Library Science
  • Logistics Management
  • Management
  • Marketing

Faculties & Divisions

Browse Catholic University of Mbeya's faculties and divisions, along with the subjects they specialise in. Each faculty typically runs its own open days, application support, and student services.

Arts and Social Sciences (Faculty) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Arts and Humanities
  • Social Sciences

Common Career Paths

  • Researcher
  • Policy Analyst
  • Social Worker

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Business Administration (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Business Administration

Common Career Paths

  • Business Analyst
  • Operations Manager
  • Strategy Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Law (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Law

Common Career Paths

  • Lawyer
  • Legal Consultant
  • Compliance Officer

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Programs Offered

Every programme Catholic University of Mbeya offers, searchable by name and grouped by level. Pathway programmes leading from foundation to bachelor entry are sometimes listed separately from full degree programmes.

34 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Tanzania

Bachelor's Degree 9 programmes

Bachelor of Accounting and Finance (BAF)
Finance, Banking & Insurance

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Arts in Project Planning and Management for Community Development (BA-PPMCD)
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Arts in Social Work (BASW)
Social Work

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Arts with Education (BAED)
Education & Teaching

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Human Resource Management (BHRM)
Human Resource Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (BPSM)
Supply Chain & Logistics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor of Public Relations and Marketing (BPRM)
Marketing

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree 4 programmes

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Business & Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Accounting and Finance (MSc-A & F)
Finance, Banking & Insurance

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Shahada ya Umahiri Katika Fasihi ya Kiswahili (MA - Kiswahili Literature)
Literature

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate 10 programmes

Certificate in Accounting and Finance
Finance, Banking & Insurance

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate in Business Administration
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate in Community Development
Development Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate in Entrepreneurship Development
Entrepreneurship

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate in Human Resource Management
Human Resource Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate in Information and Communication Technology
Communication Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate in Library Studies and Records Management with ICT
Information Systems & Technology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate in Marketing Management
Marketing

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Certificate in Procurement and Supply Chain Management
Supply Chain & Logistics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma 10 programmes

Diploma in Accounting and Finance
Finance, Banking & Insurance

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Business Administration
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Community Development
Development Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Entrepreneurship Development
Entrepreneurship

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Human Resource Management
Human Resource Management

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Information and Communication Technology
Communication Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Library Studies and Records Management with ICT
Information Systems & Technology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Marketing Management
Marketing

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Procurement and Supply Chain Management
Supply Chain & Logistics

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Postgraduate Diploma 1 programme

Postgraduate Diploma in Education
Education & Teaching

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

How to apply to Catholic University of Mbeya

Practical steps to apply to Catholic University of Mbeya, suitable as a starting checklist before contacting the admissions team directly.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Catholic University of Mbeya runs 34 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Before applying to Catholic University of Mbeya, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Tanzania.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Catholic University of Mbeya's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Lodge your application through the official website (www.cucom.ac.tz). Online forms are the standard route. Save your draft frequently and submit before the programme deadline.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Catholic University of Mbeya

Common questions students ask about Catholic University of Mbeya — answers pulled straight from the institution's published profile.

What city is Catholic University of Mbeya in?

Catholic University of Mbeya operates from Mbeya, Tanzania.

Is Catholic University of Mbeya public or private?

Catholic University of Mbeya is a private institution.

How big is Catholic University of Mbeya's student body?

Catholic University of Mbeya serves approximately 11,000 students.

What programmes are available at Catholic University of Mbeya?

Catholic University of Mbeya delivers bachelor's and master's programmes across its academic units.

Who recognises Catholic University of Mbeya?

Catholic University of Mbeya is accredited by Tanzania Commission for Universities (TCU).

How do I find Catholic University of Mbeya online?

You can find Catholic University of Mbeya online at www.cucom.ac.tz.

Top-Ranked Universities in Tanzania

Industry partnerships of Tanzania's top universities signal employer engagement at the apex of the system. Lower-ranked institutions including Catholic University of Mbeya may still partner with strong employers locally.

Faculties at nearby universities

Universities near Catholic University of Mbeya often have cross-enrolment or visiting-student arrangements that let students take modules at the partner institution. Worth checking if subject coverage at Catholic University of Mbeya is narrow in your area.

Where Else to Study Finance, Banking & Insurance

Below: institutions across Tanzania that offer Finance, Banking & Insurance, providing comparison points for Catholic University of Mbeya's programme. Variations in elective range, placement support, and credential portability are worth examining carefully.

Universities Compared with Catholic University of Mbeya

Yield rates (proportion of admitted students who enroll) cluster among peer institutions. High-yield universities signal strong applicant preference compared to peers at the same selectivity level.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Tanzania

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare