Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN) emblem

Bachelor in Finance (Hons)

Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)

Kajang, Malaysia•World Rank #2,015

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor in Finance (Hons) is a bachelor's degree in Finance, Banking & Insurance programme offered by Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN) in Kajang, Malaysia. The programme runs for 3 years, delivered on campus. Teaching is in English. Tuition is MYR 66,000 per total for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Finance, Banking & Insurance
Duration: 3 years
Delivery: On Campus
Language: English
Local tuition: MYR 66,000 / total

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet. — it helps other students.

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed May 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

Course Highlights Equip you with a strong knowledge in finance and expose you to specific aspects such as stock analysis, investment instruments, capital market and leverage Track record of 94% graduate employability rate Wholly-owned by Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB) and is one of the few Government Linked Universities (GLUs) in Malaysia Access to world-class facilities including Olympic sized swimming pool, tennis court, football field, gymnasium and Sports Arena with 11 indoor courts

About Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)

Type: University
Control: Private
Founded: 1997
World rank: #2,015
Programs: 104
Location: Kajang, Malaysia

View the full Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN) profile

Similar programs in Malaysia

More programs at Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)

Other universities in Malaysia

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Bachelor in Finance (Hons) award?

Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN) awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of Finance, Banking & Insurance on completion of this programme.

How long does Bachelor in Finance (Hons) take?

The programme runs for 3 years.

How much does Bachelor in Finance (Hons) cost?

Tuition is MYR 66,000 per total for local students.

Can Bachelor in Finance (Hons) be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN).

What language is Bachelor in Finance (Hons) taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare