Bournemouth University institutional logo

Software Engineering (with Foundation Year option)

Bournemouth University

Poole, England, United Kingdom•QS 2027 #801-850

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

At Bournemouth University in Poole, United Kingdom, Software Engineering (with Foundation Year option) is offered as a honours degree in Computer Science & IT programme. The programme runs for 4 years, delivered on campus. Tuition is GBP 9,790 per year for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Honours Degree
Field: Computer Science & IT
Duration: 4 years
Delivery: On Campus
Local tuition: GBP 9,790 / year

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Not yet summarised here; see the official programme page.

About Bournemouth University

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1992
Students: 16,860
QS rank: #801-850
Programs: 193
Location: Poole, England, United Kingdom

View the full Bournemouth University profile

Similar programs in United Kingdom

More programs at Bournemouth University

Other universities in United Kingdom

Scholarships in United Kingdom

  • Academic Achievement Scholarship (International) — GBP 2,000
  • Academic Achievement Scholarship (UK, CI and ROI) — GBP 2,000
  • Academic Excellence Scholarship (International) — GBP 4,500
  • BU Academic Excellence Scholarship (International) — GBP 2,500
  • BU Care Leavers Bursary — GBP 9,000

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Software Engineering (with Foundation Year option) award?

Bournemouth University awards a Honours Degree in the field of Computer Science & IT on completion of this programme.

How long does Software Engineering (with Foundation Year option) take?

The programme runs for 4 years.

How much does Software Engineering (with Foundation Year option) cost?

Tuition is GBP 9,790 per year for local students.

Can Software Engineering (with Foundation Year option) be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Bournemouth University.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare