Official emblem of University of Birmingham

Formulation Engineering EngD

University of Birmingham

Birmingham, England, United Kingdom•QS 2027 #68 =

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

At University of Birmingham in Birmingham, United Kingdom, Formulation Engineering EngD is offered as a professional doctorate in General Engineering programme. The programme runs for 4 years, delivered on campus. Tuition for international students is GBP 5,238 per year (GBP 5,238 per year for local students).

At a glance

Degree: Professional Doctorate
Field: General Engineering
Duration: 4 years
Delivery: On Campus
Local tuition: GBP 5,238 / year
International tuition: GBP 5,238 / year

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked September 2026 · Source: birmingham.ac.uk ·

Program details

Requirements

Admission Requirements: A 2:1 Honours degree in Chemical Engineering, Biological or Physical Sciences, or Mathematics.

About University of Birmingham

“Per Ardua ad Alta”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1900
Students: 40,025
QS rank: #68 =
Programs: 528
Location: Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
University of Birmingham central facility
1 / 3

View the full University of Birmingham profile

Similar programs in United Kingdom

More programs at University of Birmingham

Other universities in United Kingdom

Scholarships in United Kingdom

  • Alumni Scholarship — GBP 2,000
  • Birmingham Business School Masters Scholarships — GBP 25,000
  • Cambridge Trust International Scholarship
  • Care Leaver and Estranged Student Independence Fund — GBP 500
  • Care Leavers Scholarship — GBP 2,000

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Formulation Engineering EngD award?

University of Birmingham awards a Professional Doctorate in the field of General Engineering on completion of this programme.

How long does Formulation Engineering EngD take?

The programme runs for 4 years.

How much does Formulation Engineering EngD cost?

Tuition for international students is GBP 5,238 per year (GBP 5,238 per year for local students).

Can Formulation Engineering EngD be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at University of Birmingham.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare