University of Glasgow brand mark

Education Primary

University of Glasgow

Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom•QS 2027 #80

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Offered by University of Glasgow in Glasgow, United Kingdom, Education Primary is a master's degree in Social Sciences & Education programme. The programme runs for 5 years, delivered on campus. Tuition for international students is GBP 28,275 per year.

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Field: Social Sciences & Education
Duration: 5 years
Delivery: On Campus
International tuition: GBP 28,275 / year

Last checked September 2026 · Source: gla.ac.uk ·

Program details

Overview

Five-year integrated Masters preparing primary school teachers, blending learning theory with classroom practice; students can exit after year four with an Honours degree or complete year five for the full MEduc qualification.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: A-level standard entry requirements: AAB – BBB. IB standard entry requirements: 34 (6,5,5). Typically offers will be made at AAABB by end of S6.

Application Details

Start Date: September 2027
Application Deadline: UCAS: 13 January 2027 (15 October 2027 if also applying to Dentistry, Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Oxford or Cambridge); International: 30 June 2027

About University of Glasgow

“Via, Veritas, Vita (The Way, the Truth, the Life)”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1451
Students: 38,710
QS rank: #80
Programs: 1,027
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom

View the full University of Glasgow profile

Similar programs in United Kingdom

More programs at University of Glasgow

Other universities in United Kingdom

Scholarships in United Kingdom

  • Alumni Discount — GBP 15
  • Cambridge Trust International Scholarship
  • Care Experienced and Estranged Student Bursary — GBP 1,500
  • Gates Cambridge Scholarship
  • Glasgow Excellence Award (UK) — GBP 5,000

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Education Primary award?

University of Glasgow awards a Master's Degree in the field of Social Sciences & Education on completion of this programme.

How long does Education Primary take?

The programme runs for 5 years.

How much does Education Primary cost?

Tuition for international students is GBP 28,275 per year.

Can Education Primary be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at University of Glasgow.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare