Valencia College brand identity

AA/AS in Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians

Valencia College

Orlando, Florida, United States

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

At Valencia College in Orlando, United States, AA/AS in Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians is offered as an associate's degree in General Engineering programme.

Also offered as: Certificate

At a glance

Degree: Associate's Degree
Field: General Engineering

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: catalog.valenciacollege.edu ·

Program details

Overview

This associate degree trains drafting technicians who support engineers on design projects. Students learn to convert concepts, quick sketches, specifications and calculations into finished, precise working drawings. The curriculum includes three courses in computer-aided drafting and design, providing software experience that suits employers who use computer-based engineering and design tools. The catalog urges students to speak with a coach in the department office to plan their path, and it offers a suggested order of beginning, middle and advanced courses. Credit may be available for earlier training at certain technical colleges, approved certifications or career pathway work, and college credit technical certificates are connected to the degree. The sequence helps students build skills step by step toward employment in drafting and design.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Degree-seeking students must meet entry testing requirements and finish the reading, student success, mathematics, English and English for Academic Purposes courses assigned by their placement.

About Valencia College

Type: College
Control: Public
Founded: 1967
Students: 39,486
Programs: 81
Location: Orlando, Florida, United States
Around Valencia College campus
1 / 4

View the full Valencia College profile

Similar programs in United States

More programs at Valencia College

Other universities in United States

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare