Beibu Gulf University

Qinzhou, China Founded 1973 World Rank #4652

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Beibu Gulf University
Founded: 1973
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Public
Religious Affiliation: None
World Rank: #4652
Rank in China: #558
Beibu Gulf University campus scene

Established in 1973, Beibu Gulf University runs as a public university in Qinzhou, China. The institution functions as a higher-education provider within China's higher-education sector.

The academic catalogue at Beibu Gulf University runs across bachelor's programmes, with numerous faculties and schools hosting a catalogue of active programmes. Each unit administers its own admissions and curriculum framework.

With 14,000 students on its rolls, Beibu Gulf University operates as a community of learners and academics. Its campus environment shapes the daily institutional rhythm.

Beibu Gulf University is ranked #4652 globally and #558 within China. The institution participates in China's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.

Location & Contact

Address book entry for Beibu Gulf University: location, phone, email, web, and social channels. The press or media office handles institutional inquiries; admissions handles student-specific queries.

Address: 12 Binhai Boulevard, Binhai New City
Postal Code: 535011
Map:

Academic Details

Beibu Gulf University's scale, faculty balance, and academic recognition. Staff-with-doctorate share often signals research culture more reliably than headline research output figures.

Accrediting Agency: Ministry of Education
Total Students: 14,000
Full-Time Academic Staff: 800

Degrees

Also Sino-Foreign Bachelor's Degree ( 3+1, in collaboration with Warsaw University of Technology) in Electronic Information Engineering

Bachelor's 9 programs

Bachelor's programmes build foundational expertise, preparing graduates for entry-level professional roles and further postgraduate study.

  • Agriculture
  • Arts and Humanities
  • Economics
  • Education
  • Engineering
  • Fine Arts
  • Management
  • Mathematics
  • Natural Sciences

Faculties & Divisions

Beibu Gulf University's faculties with the subjects they're known for. Industry partnerships are often faculty-level rather than institution-wide; check the faculty page for current partner organisations.

Architecture Engineering (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Civil Engineering
  • Engineering Management
  • Marine Engineering

Common Career Paths

  • Engineer
  • Project Manager
  • Technical Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Ceramics and Design (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Communication Arts
  • Design
  • Fine Arts

Common Career Paths

  • Designer
  • Creative Director
  • UX Researcher

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Economics and Management (School) 5 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Finance
  • International Business
  • Management
  • Marketing
  • Tourism

Common Career Paths

  • Operations Manager
  • Project Manager
  • HR Manager

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Education (School) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Preschool Education
  • Primary Education

Common Career Paths

  • Teacher
  • Educational Administrator
  • Curriculum Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Electronic and Information Engineering (School) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Computer Networks
  • Computer Science
  • Electronic Engineering
  • Telecommunications Engineering

Common Career Paths

  • Engineer
  • Project Manager
  • Technical Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Food Engineering (School) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Food Science

Common Career Paths

  • Engineer
  • Project Manager
  • Technical Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Humanities (School) 7 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chinese
  • Classical Languages
  • Foreigners Education
  • Journalism
  • Music
  • Musicology
  • Native Language

Common Career Paths

  • Researcher
  • Editor
  • Cultural Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

International Education and Foreign Languages (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • English
  • Thai Languages
  • Vietnamese

Common Career Paths

  • Teacher
  • Educational Administrator
  • Curriculum Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Mechanical and Ocean Shipping Engineering (School) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Automotive Engineering
  • Electronics and Automation
  • Marine Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering

Common Career Paths

  • Engineer
  • Project Manager
  • Technical Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Ocean Studies (School) 5 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Aquaculture
  • Fishery
  • Marine Biology
  • Marine Science and Oceanography
  • Pharmacology
Oean Shipping (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Engineering
  • Marine Transport
  • Technology
Petrochemical Engineering (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Materials Engineering
  • Transport Engineering

Common Career Paths

  • Process Engineer
  • Plant Manager
  • Materials Specialist

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Resources and Environment (School) 3 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Geography
  • Information Sciences
  • Surveying and Mapping
Science (School) 4 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Applied Mathematics
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics Education
  • Physics

Common Career Paths

  • Research Scientist
  • Lab Technician
  • Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Programs Offered

The full set of programmes Beibu Gulf University offers is searchable and grouped by level below. Some programmes accept rolling applications; others run on annual cycles — check before applying.

13 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in China

Bachelor's Degree 13 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Business English
English Language Studies
Bachelor's Degree in Chinese Language and Literature
Linguistics & Language Studies
Bachelor's Degree in Dance
Bachelor's Degree in English
English Language Studies
Bachelor's Degree in Ideological and Political Education
Education & Teaching
Bachelor's Degree in Law
Law
Bachelor's Degree in Leisure Sports
Sport and Exercise Science
Bachelor's Degree in Marxist Theory
Bachelor's Degree in Music
Music
Bachelor's Degree in Physical Education
Physics & Astronomy

Showing 10 of 13.

How to apply to Beibu Gulf University

Below is a five-step path through the application process at Beibu Gulf University, useful for first-time applicants and international students.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Beibu Gulf University offers 13 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Each programme at Beibu Gulf University has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Apply directly via Beibu Gulf University's online portal at www.bbgu.edu.cn. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Beibu Gulf University

Below are the key facts most prospective students ask about Beibu Gulf University, drawn directly from institutional records.

In what year was Beibu Gulf University established?

Beibu Gulf University was founded in 1973 (approximately 53 years ago).

What city is Beibu Gulf University in?

Beibu Gulf University operates from Qinzhou, China.

Is Beibu Gulf University public or private?

Beibu Gulf University operates as a public institution.

How big is Beibu Gulf University's student body?

Beibu Gulf University serves approximately 14,000 students.

What is Beibu Gulf University's ranking?

It ranks #4652 globally and #558 in China.

What programmes are available at Beibu Gulf University?

Programmes at Beibu Gulf University cover bachelor's programmes.

Is Beibu Gulf University officially recognised?

Yes, Beibu Gulf University is recognised by Ministry of Education.

What is Beibu Gulf University's official website?

The institution's website is www.bbgu.edu.cn.

Top-Ranked Universities in China

Looking for the strongest names in China? These are the highest-ranked institutions nationally — useful context for benchmarking Beibu Gulf University against the country's most established universities. National benchmarks also signal the upper bound of academic prestige in China.

Faculties at nearby universities

Geographic neighbours to Beibu Gulf University appear below — each worth considering if location is part of your decision. Nearby institutions tend to share academic calendars, making cross-applications less complex.

Where Else to Study Education & Teaching

Industry partnership exclusives on Education & Teaching programmes vary — some China institutions hold sponsored chairs, others run rotating industry guest-teaching arrangements.

Universities Compared with Beibu Gulf University

Below: institutions that students typically weigh against Beibu Gulf University when finalising their shortlist. The comparison set reflects scale and prestige; specific programme fit still needs separate verification.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in China

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare