Hochschule Bremerhaven
Bremerhaven, Germany • Founded 1975 • World Rank #1874
Updated May 2026
Overview
Based in Bremerhaven, Germany, Hochschule Bremerhaven is a higher-education institution that traces its founding to 1975. It functions as a higher-education provider within Germany's higher-education sector.
Hochschule Bremerhaven occupies position #1874 globally and #69 within Germany. The institution participates in Germany's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.
Location & Contact
Hochschule Bremerhaven's campus address and the ways prospective students can reach the institution. For visa queries, contact the international student services office directly rather than central admissions.
Programs Offered
Hochschule Bremerhaven's degree-level programme breakdown, with search. Industry-sponsored programmes often have bonded service or employment commitments — read the terms before accepting any sponsored place.
25 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Germany
Bachelor's Degree 17 programmes
Showing 10 of 17.
Master's Degree 8 programmes
How to apply to Hochschule Bremerhaven
Practical steps to apply to Hochschule Bremerhaven, suitable as a starting checklist before contacting the admissions team directly.
-
1
Browse the programme catalogue
Hochschule Bremerhaven's catalogue includes 25 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.
-
2
Check eligibility for your chosen programme
Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Hochschule Bremerhaven's admissions process.
-
3
Get your documents ready
Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.
-
4
Apply through the official channel
Submit your completed application through Hochschule Bremerhaven's official website at www.hs-bremerhaven.de. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.
-
5
Reach out and track your application
Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hochschule Bremerhaven
Common questions about Hochschule Bremerhaven answered concisely, with each answer grounded in the institution's published data.
When did Hochschule Bremerhaven open?
Hochschule Bremerhaven traces its founding to 1975 (approximately 51 years ago).
What city is Hochschule Bremerhaven in?
Hochschule Bremerhaven operates from Bremerhaven, Germany.
Is Hochschule Bremerhaven public or private?
It is a public higher-education institution.
How is Hochschule Bremerhaven ranked?
Hochschule Bremerhaven is ranked #1874 globally and #69 in Germany.
How do I find Hochschule Bremerhaven online?
The institution's website is www.hs-bremerhaven.de.
Top-Ranked Universities in Germany
The institutions topping Germany's rankings give national context for Hochschule Bremerhaven. Context matters because employer perception in Germany often correlates with national rankings.
Faculties at nearby universities
Universities near Hochschule Bremerhaven often have cross-enrolment or visiting-student arrangements that let students take modules at the partner institution. Worth checking if subject coverage at Hochschule Bremerhaven is narrow in your area.
Where Else to Study Chemical Engineering
Capstone projects versus dissertation requirements differ across Chemical Engineering programmes. The output type (project, thesis, portfolio) affects what you can show graduate schools or employers afterward.
Universities Compared with Hochschule Bremerhaven
Students considering Hochschule Bremerhaven frequently compare it against the universities listed below. The comparison set reflects revealed-preference data from how applicants actually build shortlists.
Studying in Germany: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.