RheinMain University of Applied Sciences
Wiesbaden, Germany • Founded 1971 • World Rank #2244
Updated May 2026
Overview
Within Germany's higher-education landscape, RheinMain University of Applied Sciences stands as a public university founded in 1971. It operates from Wiesbaden, Germany as a higher-education provider.
Academically, RheinMain University of Applied Sciences spans bachelor's and master's programmes, hosted within multiple faculties. The university runs a catalogue of active programmes across these constituent units.
Position #2244 globally and #77 within Germany captures RheinMain University of Applied Sciences's ranking footprint. The institution participates in Germany's academic ecosystem alongside other higher-education providers.
Location & Contact
Below are RheinMain University of Applied Sciences's address, location data, and primary contact channels. These are the basics you'll want before scheduling a campus visit or sending a formal admissions enquiry.
Degrees
Cooperative Degree Programmes in: Electrical Engineering, Engineering, Industrial Engineering and International Business, Insurance and Finance; Part-time Degree Programmes for Professionals in: Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering; Distance Learning Programmes: Social Work (Master of Arts); Social Work (Bachelor of Arts)
Bachelor's 35 programs
Bachelor's programmes build foundational expertise, preparing graduates for entry-level professional roles and further postgraduate study.
- Accountancy
- Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering
- Applied Mathematics
- Applied Physics
- Architecture
- Business Administration
- Business Computing
- Child Care and Development
- Civil Engineering
- Communication Arts
- Computer Engineering
- Computer Science
- Design
- E-Business/Commerce
- Electrical Engineering
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering
- Engineering
- Environmental Engineering
- Finance
- Health Administration
- Industrial Engineering
- Information Technology
- Insurance
- Interior Design
- International Business
- Labour Law
- Law
- Management
- Mechanical Engineering
- Media Studies
- Production Engineering
- Social Work
- Taxation
- Transport Engineering
- Transport Management
Master's 20 programs
Master's programmes develop advanced specialised expertise, suited to senior industry positions and applied research.
- Applied Physics
- Architecture
- Automotive Engineering
- Bioengineering
- Business Administration
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Science
- Construction Engineering
- Environmental Engineering
- Environmental Management
- Finance
- Information Technology
- Interior Design
- International Business
- Law
- Marketing
- Media Studies
- Production Engineering
- Sales Techniques
- Town Planning
Faculties & Divisions
RheinMain University of Applied Sciences's teaching divisions and their subject focus. Departmental ownership of programmes determines who handles admissions queries, scholarship questions, and timetable issues.
Applied Social Sciences (Faculty) 1 subject offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Social Work
Common Career Paths
- Researcher
- Policy Analyst
- Social Worker
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Architecture and Civil Engineering (Faculty) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Architecture
- Civil Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Civil Engineer
- Construction Project Manager
- Structural Engineer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Design, Computer Science and Media (Faculty) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Computer Science
- Design
- Interior Design
- Media Studies
Common Career Paths
- Software Engineer
- Data Scientist
- Systems Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Engineering (Faculty) 6 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Electrical Engineering
- Engineering
- Environmental Engineering
- Industrial Engineering
- Information Technology
- Management
Common Career Paths
- Engineer
- Project Manager
- Technical Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Geisenheim (Faculty) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Horticulture
- Landscape Architecture
- Oenology
- Viticulture
Business Studies (School) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business Administration
- Economics
Common Career Paths
- Business Analyst
- Operations Manager
- Strategy Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Programs Offered
RheinMain University of Applied Sciences's programme catalogue is grouped by level below — use the filter to narrow your shortlist. Programme entry windows and admissions criteria typically appear on each programme's dedicated page.
92 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Germany
Bachelor's Degree 58 programmes
Showing 10 of 58.
Master's Degree 34 programmes
Showing 10 of 34.
How to apply to RheinMain University of Applied Sciences
How to apply to RheinMain University of Applied Sciences — a five-step structure with notes on documents, channels, and timing for each phase.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. RheinMain University of Applied Sciences offers 92 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Each programme at RheinMain University of Applied Sciences has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.
-
4
Submit your application
Apply directly via RheinMain University of Applied Sciences's online portal at www.hs-rm.de. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about RheinMain University of Applied Sciences
Short Q&A on the institutional facts that matter most when shortlisting RheinMain University of Applied Sciences as a study destination.
How old is RheinMain University of Applied Sciences?
The institution opened in 1971 (approximately 55 years ago).
Where is RheinMain University of Applied Sciences located?
RheinMain University of Applied Sciences is located in Wiesbaden, Germany.
Is RheinMain University of Applied Sciences public or private?
RheinMain University of Applied Sciences operates as a public institution.
How is RheinMain University of Applied Sciences ranked?
RheinMain University of Applied Sciences is ranked #2244 globally and #77 in Germany.
What qualification levels does RheinMain University of Applied Sciences offer?
RheinMain University of Applied Sciences offers bachelor's and master's programmes.
Where can I learn more about RheinMain University of Applied Sciences?
You can find RheinMain University of Applied Sciences online at www.hs-rm.de.
Top-Ranked Universities in Germany
Germany's most prominent universities are listed below — relevant for assessing RheinMain University of Applied Sciences's national positioning. National prominence signals not just academic strength but also employer recognition.
Faculties at nearby universities
Universities close to RheinMain University of Applied Sciences typically fall within the same regional student-transit zones, where transit discounts and shared passes reduce living costs across the cluster.
Where Else to Study Social Work
Faculty publication output for Social Work researchers at each Germany institution signals research-active culture. Active publication usually correlates with funded supervision capacity.
Universities Compared with RheinMain University of Applied Sciences
Rankings methodologies differ across peer institutions to RheinMain University of Applied Sciences. National, subject-specific, and international rankings can all tell different stories about the same set of universities.
Studying in Germany: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.