Nuku University

Indonesia Founded 2001

Updated May 2026

Overview

English Name: Nuku University
Founded: 2001
Control Type: Private

Nuku University traces its founding to 2001 and has since operated as a private institution in Tidore, Indonesia. The institution maintains a higher-education provider status.

The institution offers programmes across multiple qualification levels. Nuku University's academic structure spans multiple faculties, supporting a catalogue of active programmes.

Location & Contact

Mailing address, phone, email, and social channels for Nuku University are gathered below for quick reference. Most enquiries route through the admissions team unless noted otherwise.

Address: Jl. Pahlawan Nuku No.1 Soasio Halmahera Tengah
Postal Code: 97812

Academic Details

The academic indicators below give context on how Nuku University operates at scale. A lower staff-to-student ratio generally signals more faculty access, though research-heavy institutions skew the read.

Accrediting Agency: National Accreditation Agency for Higher Education (BAN-PT)

Degrees

Browse Nuku University's degree offerings by level. Programmes within a single level often share entry requirements and study durations.

Other 8 programs
  • Accountancy
  • Agricultural Business
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electronic Engineering
  • Engineering
  • Forestry
  • Management
  • Marine Science and Oceanography

Faculties & Divisions

The schools and divisions inside Nuku University, with subject coverage for each, are listed below. Subject grouping reflects institutional research strengths and historical academic priorities.

Agriculture and Forestry (Faculty) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Agriculture
  • Forestry

Common Career Paths

  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Agronomist
  • Farm Manager

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Economics (Faculty) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Accountancy
  • Management

Common Career Paths

  • Economist
  • Policy Analyst
  • Financial Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Engineering (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Engineering

Common Career Paths

  • Engineer
  • Project Manager
  • Technical Consultant

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Marine Science (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Marine Science and Oceanography

Common Career Paths

  • Research Scientist
  • Lab Technician
  • Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Social and Political Sciences (Faculty) 2 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Political Sciences
  • Social Sciences

Common Career Paths

  • Research Scientist
  • Lab Technician
  • Analyst

Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.

Programs Offered

The programme finder below covers every degree Nuku University currently offers. Programme codes here often map to international classification systems used for credential recognition abroad.

9 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Indonesia

Bachelor's Degree 9 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Agribisnis
Agribusiness
Bachelor's Degree in Akuntansi
Accounting
Bachelor's Degree in Ilmu Administrasi Negara
Public Administration
Bachelor's Degree in Ilmu Hukum
Law
Bachelor's Degree in Ilmu Kelautan
Marine Science
Bachelor's Degree in Ilmu Komunikasi
Communication Studies
Bachelor's Degree in Manajemen
Management & Leadership
Bachelor's Degree in Manajemen Hutan
Forestry & Natural Resources
Bachelor's Degree in Teknik Sipil
Civil Engineering & Construction

How to apply to Nuku University

A short guide to applying to Nuku University — five steps covering the path from programme selection to confirmation of receipt.

  1. 1
    Research programmes at Nuku University

    Start by exploring the programmes section on this page. Nuku University runs 9 active programmes across multiple degree levels. Narrow by qualification tier and read each programme description before shortlisting.

  2. 2
    Review admissions criteria

    Before applying to Nuku University, confirm you meet the academic, language, and document requirements for your chosen programme. International applicants should also check visa eligibility for Indonesia.

  3. 3
    Gather supporting documents

    Standard documents: official transcripts, identity proof, language test results, personal statement, and references. Confirm exact requirements with Nuku University's admissions office before assembling, as expectations vary by programme.

  4. 4
    Lodge your application

    Send your completed application via the institution's admissions process. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.

  5. 5
    Confirm receipt and track progress

    Verify your application has been received by the admissions team. Monitor the portal for status updates, interview invitations, or document requests, and respond within the stated deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Nuku University

Frequently asked questions about Nuku University, covering the institutional basics most prospective applicants want to confirm first.

In what year was Nuku University established?

Nuku University was founded in 2001 (approximately 25 years ago).

Where can I find Nuku University?

The institution is located in Tidore, Indonesia.

Is Nuku University public or private?

Nuku University is a private institution.

Who recognises Nuku University?

Nuku University is accredited by National Accreditation Agency for Higher Education (BAN-PT).

Top-Ranked Universities in Indonesia

International student mix at Indonesia's top universities tends to be higher than at lower-ranked institutions. This affects campus culture and the value of student networks for international students.

Where Else to Study Agribusiness

Accreditation portability differs for Agribusiness programmes across Indonesia. Professional accreditation (where applicable) matters more than institutional accreditation for regulated career paths.

Universities Compared with Nuku University

Application tier strategy benefits from including peer institutions to Nuku University: safety, target, and reach picks within a comparable academic band keep your outcomes diversified.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Indonesia

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare