Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang
Jombang, Indonesia • Founded 2001
Updated Jun 2026 · Source: unipdu.ac.id
Overview
Founded in 2001, the Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul 'Ulum (Pesantren Tinggi Darul 'Ulum University) is a non-profit private higher education institution located in the suburban setting of the metropolis of Jombang (population range of 1,000,000-5,000,000 inhabitants), East Java.
Officially recognized by the Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi, Republik Indonesia (Ministry of Education, Culture, Research and Technology, Republic of Indonesia), Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul 'Ulum (UNIPDU) is a small-sized coeducational Indonesian higher education institution formally affiliated with the Islamic religion. Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul 'Ulum (UNIPDU) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees and master's degrees in several areas of study.
This 22-year-old Indonesian higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations. The acceptance rate range is 70-79% making this Indonesian higher education organization a moderately selective institution.
International students are welcome to apply for enrollment.
UNIPDU also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aids and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang's physical location and contact details are listed below.
Academic Details
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang's key academic numbers — student body size, staffing, and accreditation context.
Academic Structures
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang's faculties, schools, and constituent units are listed below.
Unit 6 items
- Faculty of Business Administration
- Faculty of Health
- Faculty of Islamic Studies
- Faculty of Letters
- Faculty of Science
- Faculty of Technic
Programs Offered
Search and filter Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang's available programmes by degree level.
18 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Indonesia
Bachelor's Degree 11 programmes
Showing 10 of 11.
Master's Degree 2 programmes
Associate's Degree 3 programmes
Postgraduate Certificate 2 programmes
How to apply to Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang
A five-step guide to applying to Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Use the programme finder to browse Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang's 18 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Programme-level requirements at Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.
-
4
Submit your application
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang processes applications through unipdu.ac.id. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Reach the institution by phone at +62 (321) 873 655. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.
Frequently Asked Questions about Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang
Concise answers to common questions about Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang.
How old is Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang?
The institution opened in 2001 (approximately 25 years ago).
What city is Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang in?
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang operates from Jombang, Indonesia.
Is Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang a public or private institution?
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang operates as a private institution.
How big is Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang's student body?
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang serves approximately 2,000-2,999 students.
Does Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang have a religious affiliation?
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang is associated with Islam.
What is Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang's academic structure?
Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang is organised into 6 academic units across its disciplines.
Is Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang accredited?
Yes, Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang is recognised by Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi, Republik Indonesia.
Where can I learn more about Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang?
The institution's website is unipdu.ac.id.
Top-Ranked Universities in Indonesia
Graduate-school placement rates among Indonesia's top universities set the upper bound for that signal. Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang's placement rate relative to leaders is one signal of academic preparation depth.
Other Indonesian Universities Affiliated with Islam
Below: other Islam-affiliated universities in Indonesia, alongside Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang.
Faculties at nearby universities
Below are universities in the same area as Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang.
Where Else to Study Nursing
Universities in Indonesia with Nursing programmes appear below, alongside Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang.
Universities Compared with Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang
The institutions below are of a similar academic scale to Universitas Pesantren Tinggi Darul Ulum Jombang.
Studying in Indonesia: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.