Tokyo Seitoku University

Yachiyo-shi, Japan • Founded 1993

Updated May 2026 · Source: tsu.ac.jp

Overview

English Name: Tokyo Seitoku University
Founded: 1993
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
Inside Tokyo Seitoku University

Tokyo Seitoku University is among Japan's private universities, founded in 1993 and based in Yachiyo-shi, Japan. It operates as a higher-education provider.

Tokyo Seitoku University's academic profile: it teaches across multiple qualification levels, is organised into several faculties and runs a small set of programmes.

Location & Contact

Below are Tokyo Seitoku University's address, location, and primary contact channels.

Address: 2014 Nakadaiyatsu Hoshina
Postal Code: 276-0013
Map:
Social Media:

Academic Details

The figures below cover Tokyo Seitoku University's scale, staffing levels, and academic standing.

Accrediting Agency: Japan Institution for Higher Education Evaluation (JIHEE)

Faculties & Divisions

Tokyo Seitoku University's academic divisions and the subject areas each houses are listed below.

Business Administration (Faculty) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Business Administration
Humanities (Faculty) 5 subjects offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Cultural Studies
  • Japanese
  • Modern Languages
  • Psychology
  • Tourism
Clinical Psychology (Graduate School) 1 subject offered

Specialisations & Subjects

  • Clinical Psychology

Programs Offered

Below are Tokyo Seitoku University's active programmes, grouped by degree level, with search.

7 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Japan

Bachelor's Degree 5 programmes

Bachelor's Degree in Business Administration
Business Administration

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Children Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Clinical Psychology
Clinical Psychology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in Health and Sport Psychology
Psychology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor's Degree in International Studies
Politics & International Relations

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree 1 programme

Psychology, Master's Program
Psychology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Doctorate 1 programme

Psychology, Doctoral Program
Psychology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

How to apply to Tokyo Seitoku University

A five-step path through the application process at Tokyo Seitoku University.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Tokyo Seitoku University offers 7 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Each programme at Tokyo Seitoku University has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Apply directly via Tokyo Seitoku University's online portal at www.tsu.ac.jp. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tokyo Seitoku University

Common questions about Tokyo Seitoku University — answers from its published profile.

When did Tokyo Seitoku University open?

Tokyo Seitoku University traces its founding to 1993 (approximately 33 years ago).

Where is Tokyo Seitoku University located?

Tokyo Seitoku University is located in Yachiyo-shi, Japan.

What is Tokyo Seitoku University's control type?

Tokyo Seitoku University is a private institution.

Is Tokyo Seitoku University officially recognised?

Yes, Tokyo Seitoku University is recognised by Japan Institution for Higher Education Evaluation (JIHEE).

How do I find Tokyo Seitoku University online?

Tokyo Seitoku University's official website is www.tsu.ac.jp.

Top-Ranked Universities in Japan

National rankings in Japan often weight different signals than international rankings. The leaders below typically top both, but the order can differ meaningfully.

Faculties at nearby universities

The institutions below are geographically close to Tokyo Seitoku University.

Where Else to Study Psychology

Psychology is also taught at these universities in Japan.

Universities Compared with Tokyo Seitoku University

Universities of a similar scale and standing to Tokyo Seitoku University are listed below.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Japan

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare