Carlow University
Pittsburgh, United States • Founded 1929
Updated Jun 2026
Overview
Founded in 1929, the Carlow University is a non-profit private higher education institution located in the urban setting of the medium city of Pittsburgh (population range of 250,000-499,999 inhabitants), Pennsylvania.
Officially accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education, Carlow University is a very small-sized coeducational US higher education institution formally affiliated with the Christian-Catholic religion. Carlow University offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study.
This 94-year-old US higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic records and grades. The acceptance rate range is 90-99% making this US higher education organization a least selective institution.
International students are welcome to apply for enrollment.
Carlow University also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aids and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, online courses and distance learning opportunities, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Carlow University's campus address and the ways prospective students can reach the institution. For visa queries, contact the international student services office directly rather than central admissions.
Academic Details
Enrolment, faculty headcount, and accreditation data for Carlow University — the academic basics in one place. Cross-reference these against programme-specific data when finalising your shortlist.
Academic Structures
Carlow University's teaching units laid out by faculty and school. Deep hierarchies (faculty to school to department) versus flat structures affect administrative complexity for students.
Unit 6 items
- Division of Humanities
- Division of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
- School for Social Change
- School of Education
- School of Management
- School of Nursing
Programs Offered
All active programmes at Carlow University are listed by degree level. Cross-reference against the divisions section to identify which faculty owns each programme — that determines admissions handling.
78 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States
Bachelor's Degree 34 programmes
Showing 10 of 34.
Master's Degree 22 programmes
Showing 10 of 22.
Doctorate 2 programmes
Professional Doctorate 3 programmes
Certificate 5 programmes
Postgraduate Certificate 12 programmes
Showing 10 of 12.
How to apply to Carlow University
Five steps that capture how most applications to Carlow University flow, from research through submission to follow-up correspondence.
-
1
Research programmes at Carlow University
Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. Carlow University offers 78 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.
-
2
Review admissions criteria
Each programme at Carlow University has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.
-
3
Gather supporting documents
Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.
-
4
Lodge your application
Apply directly via Carlow University's online portal at www.carlow.edu. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.
-
5
Confirm receipt and track progress
After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. You can reach the institution by email at [email protected] or by phone at +1 (412) 578 6000. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about Carlow University
Quick reference for Carlow University: founding, control type, student body, rankings, and recognition status in one place.
When did Carlow University open?
Carlow University traces its founding to 1929 (approximately 97 years ago).
What city is Carlow University in?
Carlow University operates from Pittsburgh, United States.
Is Carlow University public or private?
Carlow University operates as a private institution.
How big is Carlow University's student body?
Carlow University serves approximately 1,000-1,999 students.
What is Carlow University's religious tradition?
Yes, Carlow University is affiliated with Christian-Catholic.
What is Carlow University's academic structure?
Carlow University has 6 academic units.
Is Carlow University accredited?
Yes, Carlow University is recognised by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.
Where can I learn more about Carlow University?
The institution's website is www.carlow.edu.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United States
Faculty awards and national-leader status concentrate at the top the United States universities. Carlow University's faculty distinctions compared to leaders signal where the institution sits in academic networks.
Members of Association of Catholic Colleges and Universities (ACCU)
Member-only fellowships through Association of Catholic Colleges and Universities (ACCU) are open to students at Carlow University and the universities below. These can be less competitive than open competitions because the applicant pool is narrower.
Other American Universities Affiliated with Christian-Catholic
The institutions below share Carlow University's Christian-Catholic tradition and operate with comparable spiritual frameworks. Spiritual frameworks shape institutional decisions on student life, curriculum, and community engagement.
Faculties at nearby universities
The universities below sit close to Carlow University geographically and may suit students who want to stay within the same region for study. Proximity affects commuting cost, family contact, and the ease of switching institutions if circumstances change.
Where Else to Study Education & Teaching
Accreditation portability differs for Education & Teaching programmes across the United States. Professional accreditation (where applicable) matters more than institutional accreditation for regulated career paths.
Universities Compared with Carlow University
Peer universities to Carlow University by academic scale and prestige are listed below. These often share comparable faculty depth, research output, and graduate outcomes, making the comparison more meaningful than ranking alone.
Studying in United States: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.