Acadia University brand identity

BA/BS in Mathematics and Statistics

Acadia University

Wolfville, Nova Scotia, CanadaWorld Rank #3,112

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

BA/BS in Mathematics and Statistics is a bachelor's degree in Mathematics programme offered by Acadia University in Wolfville, Canada. The programme is delivered on campus. Tuition for international students is CAD 25,173 per year (CAD 10,986 per year for local students).

Also offered as: Master's Degree

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Mathematics
Delivery: On Campus
Local tuition: CAD 10,986 / year
International tuition: CAD 25,173 / year

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

This Mathematics and Statistics program can be completed as a Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Arts, with the option to pair the major with a minor or combine it with fields such as Business, Computer Science, Biology, Education, or Physics. The first year covers foundational university mathematics, followed by courses in pure and applied mathematics and statistics, with sample offerings including statistical learning using real datasets, advanced long-term actuarial mathematics, and cryptography. An honours option is available in the final year, and both a co-op work-term option and study-abroad terms are offered. A five-year integrated BSc/BEd track combines the mathematics major with teacher training. Students interested in actuarial work can access an actuarial program that provides one-on-one guidance for professional exams and carries accreditation for validation-by-educational-experience credits and several actuarial exams. Delivery is on campus at Acadia University in Wolfville, Nova Scotia. The program suits analytically minded students aiming toward careers as actuaries, data scientists, financial analysts, statisticians, or teachers, or those pursuing graduate study in mathematics or statistics, given the mix of pure theory, applied statistics, and professional actuarial preparation available within the same degree.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: For applicants presenting the International Baccalaureate Diploma, Acadia University requires the IB Diploma including IB English with an overall score of 24 or better; a score of 30 or higher earns 30 hours of university credit. IB Mathematics (Analysis and Approaches or Applications and Interpretations, SL or HL) must be completed with a grade of 4 or better. Applicants who have completed IB courses but do not hold the diploma are considered on their coursework, with credit given for higher-level courses graded 5, 6 or 7.

Application Details

Application Deadline: Acadia does not publish year-specific application deadlines: its live admissions pages state only that domestic and international undergraduate applicants may apply any time after September 21st, with March 1st as the priority date for entrance-scholarship consideration (decisions by mid-April); no year is attached to either date. Admission is otherwise rolling, with no separate international closing date published. The Bachelor of Education programme has its own cycle, opening October 1st, but as of September 2026 the page still shows the stale 2025-2026 cycle and no current-cycle date has been published. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About Acadia University

“In pulvere vinces - Through effort (dust) we conquer.”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Rural
Founded: 1838
Students: 3,788
World rank: #3,112
Programs: 55
Location: Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada

View the full Acadia University profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Acadia University

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does BA/BS in Mathematics and Statistics award?

Acadia University awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of Mathematics on completion of this programme.

How much does BA/BS in Mathematics and Statistics cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 25,173 per year (CAD 10,986 per year for local students).

Can BA/BS in Mathematics and Statistics be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Acadia University.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare