NOSM University institutional logo

PGDip in Family Medicine Residency

NOSM University

Greater Sudbury, Ontario, CanadaWorld Rank #3,304

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

At NOSM University in Greater Sudbury, Canada, PGDip in Family Medicine Residency is offered as a postgraduate diploma in Medicine programme. The programme runs for 2 years. Tuition is CAD 1,015 per year for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Postgraduate Diploma
Field: Medicine
Duration: 2 years
Local tuition: CAD 1,015 / year

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

This Family Medicine Residency is a two-year postgraduate program delivered across Northern Ontario through nine distinct geographic streams, including North Bay, Sault Ste. Marie, Sudbury, Thunder Bay, Timmins, a Remote First Nations stream, several rural streams, and an Integrated Family Medicine-Emergency Medicine track. Most streams follow a home-clinic model in which residents spend a minimum of eight months across the two years based at their home family medicine clinic, with block scheduling arranging the remaining rotations. Every resident also spends two months per year training in a rural community as a required component of the program. Training covers broad-based family medicine practice, including longitudinal patient care, obstetrics, chronic disease management, acute hospital-based care, minor procedures, and preventive medicine. The program is postgraduate medical residency training leading toward certification in family medicine. It is designed for physicians who want variety in their clinical work, continuity of care with patients over time, and a role as a first point of contact for medical concerns, with particular relevance to those interested in rural and remote family practice and community integration across Northern Ontario's distributed training sites.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Selection criteria include demonstrated interest in Family Medicine, ability to fulfill all CanMEDS-FM roles, demonstrated interest in clinical practice in northern Ontario and/or rural medicine, a strong academic record, strength of references, and excellent interpersonal and collaboration skills. Applications are made through CaRMS (www.carms.ca).

Application Details

Application Deadline: Filled entirely through the CaRMS R-1 Main Residency Match; NOSM publishes no deadline of its own and directs applicants to CaRMS's R-1 match timeline.

About NOSM University

Type: University
Founded: 2005
World rank: #3,304
Programs: 6
Location: Greater Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
Students at NOSM University
1 / 2

View the full NOSM University profile

More programs at NOSM University

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does PGDip in Family Medicine Residency award?

NOSM University awards a Postgraduate Diploma in the field of Medicine on completion of this programme.

How long does PGDip in Family Medicine Residency take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

How much does PGDip in Family Medicine Residency cost?

Tuition is CAD 1,015 per year for local students.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare