Micro-credential in 3D Modeling and Remote Sensing in GIS Micro-credential

Okanagan College

Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Micro-credential in 3D Modeling and Remote Sensing in GIS Micro-credential is a micro-credential in Geographical Information Systems programme taught at Okanagan College in Kelowna, Canada. The programme is delivered on campus. Teaching is in English. Tuition is CAD 1,700 per total for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Micro-credential
Field: Geographical Information Systems
Delivery: On Campus
Language: English
Local tuition: CAD 1,700 / total

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

Expand your GIS capabilities in this 100-hour 3D Modeling and Remote Sensing in GIS Micro-credential that focuses on creating and analyzing 3D models and working with data gathered through remote sensing technologies. Designed for learners who have completed the GIS Essentials Microcredential, this program equips you with skills for a variety of GIS applications.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Entry to this micro-credential is by internal progression rather than direct secondary-school admission: the program page's stated requirement is successful completion of Okanagan College's GIS Essentials Micro-credential, one of a stackable suite that also includes GIS Database Management and Advanced GIS. No English or French language-test score, minimum grade, age condition, portfolio or other entrance requirement is published. Once admitted, learners must complete a minimum of 50 per cent of the 100-hour micro-credential through Okanagan College and achieve at least 60 per cent in each of its two courses to receive the credential. The program is delivered fully online in a hybrid format combining synchronous classes and asynchronous learning, and is open to domestic students only. As of this review the program page stated it had not yet been scheduled, directing interested applicants to contact [email protected].

Application Details

Application Deadline: Domestic applicants apply through EducationPlannerBC (a $30 CAD fee): Okanagan College sets no fixed closing date for most programmes in the 2026-27/2027-28 cycle. Applications for a Fall intake open at 8:30 a.m. on October's first business day of the preceding year, and for a Winter intake at 8:30 a.m. on February's first business day of the preceding year (exceptions apply); Practical Nursing's January intake opens at 9:00 a.m. on April's first business day of the preceding year. Most programmes accept applications until seats fill, though Nursing and Dental programmes set their own fixed or ranked deadlines on their own pages. International applicants also apply through EducationPlannerBC, paying a $100 CAD per-programme fee; the College publishes no institution-wide international closing date and directs applicants to each programme's own page. Admission is otherwise rolling. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About Okanagan College

Type: College
Founded: 1963
Programs: 136
Location: Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Okanagan College learning environment
1 / 3

View the full Okanagan College profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Okanagan College

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Micro-credential in 3D Modeling and Remote Sensing in GIS Micro-credential award?

Okanagan College awards a Micro-credential in the field of Geographical Information Systems on completion of this programme.

How much does Micro-credential in 3D Modeling and Remote Sensing in GIS Micro-credential cost?

Tuition is CAD 1,700 per total for local students.

Can Micro-credential in 3D Modeling and Remote Sensing in GIS Micro-credential be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Okanagan College.

What language is Micro-credential in 3D Modeling and Remote Sensing in GIS Micro-credential taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare