Official emblem of Technische Universiteit Delft

MA/MS in Strategic Product Design

Technische Universiteit Delft

Delft, South Holland, Netherlands•World Rank #143

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

At Technische Universiteit Delft in Delft, Netherlands, MA/MS in Strategic Product Design is offered as a master's degree in Engineering & Technology programme. The programme runs for 2 years. It carries 120.0 credits (ECTS). Teaching is in English. Tuition is EUR 2,694 per year for local students. The next intake is Sep 2027, starting September 1, 2027.

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Field: Engineering & Technology
Duration: 2 years
Credits: 120.0 (ECTS)
Language: English
Local tuition: EUR 2,694 / year
Next intake: Sep 2027 · Sep 01, 2027

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed June 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

Mastering design's impact on business and markets.

 

Great products and services don't just happen. Behind them lies a development process that starts with careful consideration of market needs, the competitive environment, company resources, the brand image, and the style and function of the new product or service to be created.

 

The focus of the Strategic Product Design (SPD) Master’s programme is on the business context of product and service design. This can be the context of large international corporations, strong design consultancies, or start-up entrepreneurship.

 

The programme’s emphasis is on translating a company’s strategy and market opportunities into a strong product or service portfolio. SPD provides the insights and the tools to exploit business resources and market opportunities. In other words, it aims at maximising the impact of design on business and markets!

 

Students learn to apply techniques like market and brand analysis, future scenarios, and technology road mapping as drivers for strategic product design. They also learn to create robust design strategies for business with a strong social and economic rationale. Ultimately, students acquire the skills to help companies conceptualise, develop and introduce socially sound, and commercially successful products and services.

Upcoming Intakes

Sep 2027 · Starts Sep 01, 2027 · Deadline Apr 01, 2027
Sep 2028 · Starts Sep 01, 2028 · Deadline Apr 01, 2028

About Technische Universiteit Delft

“Challenge the Future”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1842
World rank: #143
Programs: 44
Location: Delft, South Holland, Netherlands
Around Technische Universiteit Delft campus
1 / 4

View the full Technische Universiteit Delft profile

Similar programs in Netherlands

More programs at Technische Universiteit Delft

Other universities in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What degree does MA/MS in Strategic Product Design award?

Technische Universiteit Delft awards a Master's Degree in the field of Engineering & Technology on completion of this programme.

How long does MA/MS in Strategic Product Design take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

How much does MA/MS in Strategic Product Design cost?

Tuition is EUR 2,694 per year for local students.

What language is MA/MS in Strategic Product Design taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

When does MA/MS in Strategic Product Design start?

The next intake is Sep 2027, starting September 1, 2027.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare