Worcester State University brand mark

BA/BS in Biology, General

Worcester State University

Worcester, Massachusetts, United States

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

BA/BS in Biology, General is a bachelor's degree in Biological Sciences programme offered by Worcester State University in Worcester, United States.

Also offered as: Postgraduate Certificate

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Biological Sciences

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: worcester.edu ·

Program details

Overview

The Biology major teaches how life works, from individual cells to plants, animals and whole ecosystems. It gives foundational knowledge across the discipline while building hands-on learning into every course. Mathematics, chemistry and physics requirements are comprehensive and prepare students for varied careers and for further study in science and health-related fields. Faculty members rather than teaching assistants lead classes and labs, and students can take part in faculty-led undergraduate research. The program is taught at Worcester State University in Worcester, Massachusetts, and is an undergraduate course of study leading to a bachelor's degree. Students move through a structured sequence of required and elective courses, and faculty advisors help them plan each stage of their studies. The page lists course titles and descriptions so that prospective students can see the kind of work the major involves before applying.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Not yet summarised here; see the official programme page.

About Worcester State University

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1874
Students: 5,611
Programs: 91
Location: Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
The Worcester State University campus grounds
1 / 3

View the full Worcester State University profile

Similar programs in United States

More programs at Worcester State University

Other universities in United States

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare