Macalester College
Saint Paul, United States • Founded 1874 • World Rank #3284
Updated Jun 2026
Overview
Founded in 1874, the Macalester College is a non-profit private liberal arts higher education institution located in the urban setting of the medium city of Saint Paul (population range of 250,000-499,999 inhabitants), Minnesota.
Officially accredited by the Higher Learning Commission, Macalester College (Mac) is a small-sized coeducational US higher education institution formally affiliated with the Christian-Presbyterian religion. Macalester College (Mac) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor's degrees in several areas of study.
This 149-year-old US higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic records and grades. The acceptance rate range is 30-39% making this US higher education organization a very selective institution.
International students are welcome to apply for enrollment.
Mac also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aids and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Where Macalester College sits geographically, plus the contact channels students use during admissions. Alumni-office inquiries are separate from admissions and have their own contact page.
Academic Details
The academic indicators below give context on how Macalester College operates at scale. A lower staff-to-student ratio generally signals more faculty access, though research-heavy institutions skew the read.
Programs Offered
Macalester College's degree-level programme breakdown, with search. Industry-sponsored programmes often have bonded service or employment commitments — read the terms before accepting any sponsored place.
38 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United States
Bachelor's Degree 38 programmes
Showing 10 of 38.
How to apply to Macalester College
Practical steps to apply to Macalester College, suitable as a starting checklist before contacting the admissions team directly.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Macalester College's catalogue includes 38 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Macalester College's admissions process.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.
-
4
Submit your application
Submit your completed application through Macalester College's official website at www.macalester.edu. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. Reach the institution by phone at +1 (651) 696 6000. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.
Frequently Asked Questions about Macalester College
Common questions about Macalester College answered concisely, with each answer grounded in the institution's published data.
How old is Macalester College?
The institution opened in 1874 (approximately 152 years ago).
In which city is Macalester College?
Macalester College is based in Saint Paul, United States.
What is Macalester College's control type?
Macalester College operates as a private institution.
How many students study at Macalester College?
Macalester College has approximately 2,000-2,999 students.
Where does Macalester College stand in university rankings?
Macalester College is ranked #3284 globally and #365 in United States.
Does Macalester College have a religious affiliation?
Macalester College operates within the Christian-Presbyterian tradition.
Who recognises Macalester College?
The institution holds recognition from Higher Learning Commission.
Where can I learn more about Macalester College?
You can find Macalester College online at www.macalester.edu.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United States
Below: the United States's top-ranked universities, providing benchmarks for Macalester College's academic standing. National rankings reflect a mix of research output, teaching quality, and graduate outcomes.
Members of Association of American Colleges and Universities (AAC&U)
Beyond Macalester College, these universities also belong to Association of American Colleges and Universities (AAC&U) — useful for students who weight inter-institutional partnerships, exchange programmes, or shared accreditation frameworks. Membership networks often translate into practical student benefits.
Other American Universities Affiliated with Christian-Presbyterian
Same-tradition partner institutions sometimes formalise mobility agreements specifically for Christian-Presbyterian students. The peers below may offer exchange routes informed by shared tradition.
Faculties at nearby universities
Cross-border or within-state choices: the universities near Macalester College may fall under different governance, fee structures, or visa rules. Confirm the regulatory context for each option separately.
Where Else to Study Linguistics & Language Studies
Faculty publication output for Linguistics & Language Studies researchers at each the United States institution signals research-active culture. Active publication usually correlates with funded supervision capacity.
Universities Compared with Macalester College
Looking at Macalester College through a comparison lens? These universities share similar academic positioning and are commonly considered against Macalester College during the application process. Cross-comparison helps clarify the institutional fit beyond ranking signals.
Studying in United States: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.