Collège Montmorency brand identity

Diploma in Techniques d'éducation spécialisée

Collège Montmorency

Laval, Quebec, Canada

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Techniques d'éducation spécialisée at Collège Montmorency in Laval, Canada is a diploma in Special Education programme. The programme runs for 3 years. Teaching is in French. Tuition for international students is CAD 15,150 per year (CAD 3,740 per year for local students).

At a glance

Degree: Diploma
Field: Special Education
Duration: 3 years
Language: French
Local tuition: CAD 3,740 / year
International tuition: CAD 15,150 / year

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

Techniques d'éducation spécialisée est un DEC technique de trois ans (six sessions) offert au Collège Montmorency, avec admission à l'automne. Le programme forme à établir une relation avec des personnes de tout âge vivant des difficultés d'adaptation ou d'insertion sociale, notamment liées aux difficultés d'apprentissage, aux troubles du langage, à la déficience intellectuelle, au trouble du spectre de l'autisme, aux troubles de comportement, aux troubles de la santé mentale, aux dépendances ou à la perte d'autonomie. La formation développe la capacité d'observer, d'analyser, de planifier, d'intervenir et d'évaluer dans le cadre d'un processus d'intervention, ainsi que le savoir-être professionnel et l'intervention en situation de crise. Elle comprend près de 1000 heures de stage réparties sur les sessions quatre, cinq et six, avec possibilité de stage à l'étranger à la dernière session, et recourt à la simulation clinique dans un local dédié permettant l'observation et la captation vidéo des exercices. Un centre de ressources spécialisé complète l'offre pédagogique. Ce programme convient aux personnes empathiques, autonomes et capables de travailler en équipe, intéressées par l'intervention auprès de clientèles vulnérables, en vue d'exercer comme éducatrice ou éducateur spécialisé.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Prerequisite (Collège Montmorency's own program page): a Diplôme d'études secondaires (DES); no further secondary courses are specified. Admission is Fall only, running 3 years (6 sessions), and the program is usually open through SRAM's 1st round. Students should expect to devote about 46 hours a week to theory courses, practical work and study. No minimum grade, GPA or criminal-record note is published on this page. Applicants without Canadian status apply to this program through SRAM as international candidates; Collège Montmorency's own admission pages set a minimum B2 level in both written and spoken French for international applicants, met through Bright (minimum 3.7 in every section) or DELF/DALF (an overall score of at least 67 with a minimum of 16.75 in each of the four components).

Application Details

Start Date: Fall
Application Deadline: Domestic applicants apply through the Service régional d'admission du Montréal métropolitain (SRAM): for Fall 2027 entry the deadline is 1 March 2027, with the online system opening mid-January 2027 and further rounds running into May while places remain; Winter 2027 entry is already open, with a deadline of 1 November 2026 (not all programmes admit for Winter). International applicants follow a separate SRAM timeline: applications for Fall 2027 opened 15 March 2026 and close 14 March 2027, while Winter 2028 applications open 1 June 2026 and close 31 May 2027. Admission is not open-ended rolling, but SRAM runs successive rounds for as long as places remain. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About Collège Montmorency

Type: College
Founded: 1969
Students: 10,000
Programs: 37
Location: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Front view of Collège Montmorency

View the full Collège Montmorency profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Collège Montmorency

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Diploma in Techniques d'éducation spécialisée award?

Collège Montmorency awards a Diploma in the field of Special Education on completion of this programme.

How long does Diploma in Techniques d'éducation spécialisée take?

The programme runs for 3 years.

How much does Diploma in Techniques d'éducation spécialisée cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 15,150 per year (CAD 3,740 per year for local students).

What language is Diploma in Techniques d'éducation spécialisée taught in?

The programme is taught in French.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare