Conestoga College emblem

Cert in Leadership Development Series (Part-Time)

Conestoga College

Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Conestoga College offers Cert in Leadership Development Series (Part-Time), a certificate in Business Administration programme in Kitchener, Canada. The programme is delivered on campus. Teaching is in English. Tuition is CAD 3,300 per total for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Certificate
Field: Business Administration
Delivery: On Campus
Language: English
Local tuition: CAD 3,300 / total

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

The Leadership Development Series is a part-time, online certificate from Conestoga's continuing education division that strengthens current leadership skills and develops new ones for career and organizational goals. Aimed both at aspiring leaders and at front-line or mid-level managers, the program applies existing experience to workplace situations across communications, ethics, performance management, change management, team building, planning and project management. All courses must be successfully completed within four years of acceptance into the program.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Conestoga's Leadership Development Series is a part-time continuing-education certificate. Its own admission requirements state only that applicants need an Ontario Secondary School Diploma or equivalent, or must be 19 years of age or older by the program start (mature student status). A separate note on the page adds an English-language condition, stating that students must be able to receive instruction, respond and research in the English language; no numeric IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, Duolingo or CAEL score is published for this program, and no French-language option is mentioned. No specific course prerequisites, minimum grade average, portfolio, interview, work-experience requirement, or background check is listed. This reflects Conestoga's general pattern for open-enrolment continuing-education certificates, which set a bare OSSD-or-mature-student bar rather than the competitive, subject-specific entry used for its full-time diploma and degree programs; applicants confirm current terms on the program's own admissions page before registering.

Application Details

Application Deadline: Domestic applicants apply through ontariocolleges.ca (college code CONS): for the Fall 2027 intake the online application opens 26 September 2026, the equal consideration date is 1 February 2027, offers may be issued from 1 November 2026, and accepted offers must be confirmed by 1 May 2027; most oversubscribed programs stop accepting applications after 1 February 2027, though many programs remain open afterward. Conestoga does not publish a separate equal-consideration date for its January intake. International applicants apply directly to Conestoga and are assessed on a rolling, first-come, first-served basis until each program fills; no fixed international closing date is published. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About Conestoga College

Type: College
Campus setting: Suburban
Founded: 1967
Students: 20,000
Programs: 265
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

View the full Conestoga College profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Conestoga College

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Cert in Leadership Development Series (Part-Time) award?

Conestoga College awards a Certificate in the field of Business Administration on completion of this programme.

How much does Cert in Leadership Development Series (Part-Time) cost?

Tuition is CAD 3,300 per total for local students.

Can Cert in Leadership Development Series (Part-Time) be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Conestoga College.

What language is Cert in Leadership Development Series (Part-Time) taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare