Dalhousie University institutional logo

Oral and Maxiofacial Surgery combined with MD (MD) (MSc)

Dalhousie University

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada•QS 2027 #298

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Offered by Dalhousie University in Halifax, Canada, Oral and Maxiofacial Surgery combined with MD (MD) (MSc) is a master's degree in Medicine programme. The programme runs for 5 years, delivered on campus.

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Field: Medicine
Duration: 5 years
Delivery: On Campus

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked September 2026 · Source: dal.ca ·

Program details

Overview

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery combined with MD (MD/MSc) is a combined dental-medical graduate program at Dalhousie University, delivered in person in Halifax with a June intake on a full-time basis. The program provides extensive training in the surgical correction of dentofacial deformities, cleft lip and palate, and maxillofacial trauma, along with other surgical procedures relevant to the specialty, combining a Doctor of Medicine with a Master of Science in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery. Graduates gain a comprehensive academic and clinical background enabling both the practice and teaching of oral and maxillofacial surgery, and qualify to sit the examination administered by the Royal College of Dentists of Canada. Admission requires applicants to satisfy the entrance requirements of both the Doctor of Medicine and dental specialty components and to apply to each separately, in addition to Dalhousie's Faculty of Graduate Studies minimum requirements.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: To be admitted to this combined degree program, applicants must satisfy the entrance requirements of both the Doctor of Medicine and the dental specialty (Master of Science in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery) components and apply to each separately, in addition to Dalhousie's Faculty of Graduate Studies minimum requirements; the program page does not display a numeric GPA threshold or specific English-test scores. The program admits in June.

Application Details

Start Date: June

About Dalhousie University

“Ora et Labora”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1818
Students: 20,000
QS rank: #298
Programs: 261
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Dalhousie University central facility
1 / 5

View the full Dalhousie University profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Dalhousie University

Other universities in Canada

Scholarships in Canada

  • First Nations and Indigenous Black Student Scholarships — CAD 32,000
  • Forsyth Family Nova Scotia Scholarship — CAD 80,000
  • Fountain Performing Arts Scholarships — CAD 24,000
  • Harrison McCain Scholarships — CAD 16,000
  • Jeff D. and Martha Edwards Scholarship

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Oral and Maxiofacial Surgery combined with MD (MD) (MSc) award?

Dalhousie University awards a Master's Degree in the field of Medicine on completion of this programme.

How long does Oral and Maxiofacial Surgery combined with MD (MD) (MSc) take?

The programme runs for 5 years.

Can Oral and Maxiofacial Surgery combined with MD (MD) (MSc) be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Dalhousie University.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare