The University of British Columbia crest

Educational Technology Graduate Certificate - UBCV

The University of British Columbia

Vancouver, British Columbia, CanadaWorld Rank #64

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

At The University of British Columbia in Vancouver, Canada, Educational Technology Graduate Certificate - UBCV is offered as a postgraduate certificate in Information Systems & Technology programme. The programme is delivered on campus. Teaching is in English. Tuition is CAD 620 per credit for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Postgraduate Certificate
Field: Information Systems & Technology
Delivery: On Campus
Language: English
Local tuition: CAD 620 / credit

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

The graduate certificate in Educational Technology allows you to undertake study in this field without committing to a full master’s degree. As a graduate certificate student, you may select from the same range of courses offered to those in the full Master's program, and you will study alongside students in the Master of Educational Technology program.

Requirements

Minimum GPA: 76.00 / %
Admission Requirements: Applicants need a four-year bachelor's degree from a UBC-recognized university, or a completed master's degree even where the underlying bachelor's degree was not four years, together with a B+ average (76% at UBC) in third- and fourth-year coursework, per UBC's Master of Educational Technology program page. Successful applicants normally bring at least two years of relevant professional experience in education, broadly defined as facilitating learning at any level or in any context, with preference given to those already using educational technology in their work or intending to expand into it. Required application materials are transcripts from every post-secondary institution attended other than UBC, three letters of reference, and a Statement of Intent of up to 500 words outlining professional and scholarly goals. Graduate-certificate students are not admitted to the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, and new cohorts are accepted three times a year, in January, May and September.

Application Details

Start Date: January, May and September
Application Deadline: Domestic and international undergraduate applicants both apply through EducationPlannerBC for Winter Session 2027/28 (September 2027 entry) and Summer 2027: applications open in early October 2026 and the equal-consideration deadline is 15 January 2027, 11:59 p.m. PST, the same date for both groups; a few programs keep reviewing late applications on a space-available basis afterwards. Earlier dates apply only to entrance-award consideration -- 15 November 2026 for the International Scholars Program and 1 December 2026 for Presidential/Centennial/Beyond Tomorrow scholars. Several limited-entry programmes -- Law, Pharmacy, Dentistry, Nursing (advanced entry), Occupational/Physical Therapy, Social Work and Teacher Education -- set their own earlier deadlines from October 2026 through February 2027. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About The University of British Columbia

“Tuum Est”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1908
Students: 72,100
World rank: #64
Programs: 731
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
The University of British Columbia campus and surroundings

View the full The University of British Columbia profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at The University of British Columbia

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Educational Technology Graduate Certificate - UBCV award?

The University of British Columbia awards a Postgraduate Certificate in the field of Information Systems & Technology on completion of this programme.

How much does Educational Technology Graduate Certificate - UBCV cost?

Tuition is CAD 620 per credit for local students.

Can Educational Technology Graduate Certificate - UBCV be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at The University of British Columbia.

What language is Educational Technology Graduate Certificate - UBCV taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare