University of Lethbridge emblem

BA/BS in English Language Arts Education

University of Lethbridge

Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada•THE 2026 #1501-2191

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Offered by University of Lethbridge in Lethbridge, Canada, BA/BS in English Language Arts Education is a bachelor's degree in English Language Studies programme. The programme is delivered on campus. Tuition is CAD 6,822 per year for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: English Language Studies
Delivery: On Campus
Local tuition: CAD 6,822 / year

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked September 2026 · Source: ulethbridge.ca ·

Program details

Overview

English Language Arts Education is a combined-degree program at the University of Lethbridge pairing a Bachelor of Arts in English with a Bachelor of Education. As an English major, students explore the properties and power of language through poetry, drama and prose from the British, American and Canadian traditions, with options to develop creative writing skills, study special topics such as tragedy, comedy and myth, or focus on a major author. The Education component builds a strong subject-area knowledge base alongside in-depth preparation in both general and subject-specific teaching methods. A two-year After Degree route is also available for applicants who already hold an approved undergraduate degree. Graduates are prepared for careers such as English language arts teacher, library consultant, adult education teacher, guidance counsellor or tutor.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Combined BA/BEd programs in Education are direct entry: applicants complete two years in a Pre-Education program before competitive admission to the Faculty of Education based on university grades. Applicants who already hold an approved undergraduate degree may enter through the two-year After Degree route, which requires an overall average GPA of 2.0, a minimum GPA of 2.0 in courses making up the teaching subject major, and completion of Education 2500. Transfer applicants must achieve a minimum overall GPA of 2.0 while meeting all additional prerequisite courses.

Application Details

Start Date: Fall

About University of Lethbridge

“Fiat Lux”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1967
Students: 8,263
THE rank: #1501-2191
Programs: 165
Location: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

View the full University of Lethbridge profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at University of Lethbridge

Other universities in Canada

Scholarships in Canada

  • Board of Governors' Admission Scholarship
  • Grade 11 Merit Award
  • High School Entrance Awards
  • University of Lethbridge Graduate Research Award (ULGRA)

Frequently asked questions

What degree does BA/BS in English Language Arts Education award?

University of Lethbridge awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of English Language Studies on completion of this programme.

How much does BA/BS in English Language Arts Education cost?

Tuition is CAD 6,822 per year for local students.

Can BA/BS in English Language Arts Education be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at University of Lethbridge.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare