University of Waterloo official logo

BA/BS in Legal Studies

University of Waterloo

Waterloo, Ontario, Canada•QS 2027 #113 =

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

BA/BS in Legal Studies at University of Waterloo in Waterloo, Canada is a bachelor's degree in Law programme. Tuition for international students is CAD 27,010 per semester.

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Law
International tuition: CAD 27,010 / semester

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked September 2026 · Source: uwaterloo.ca ·

Program details

Overview

Legal Studies is an undergraduate program at the University of Waterloo leading to a Bachelor of Arts in Legal Studies within the Faculty of Arts. The curriculum examines the impact of law on society, the origins of legal systems, how the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms has shaped legal change, and topics such as crime, deviance, punishment, and restorative justice. Students develop research, problem-solving, critical-thinking, and communication skills alongside an in-depth understanding of law and legal systems, studied in small classes taught by faculty researchers in the field. The program is available in both co-op and regular (non-co-op) formats. Co-op students alternate school terms with paid work terms across the degree, gaining work experience related to their studies while completing the same core Legal Studies coursework as students in the regular program.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Ontario applicants need six Grade 12 U or M courses, including a Grade 12 U English course with a minimum final grade of 70%.

About University of Waterloo

“Concordia cum veritate”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1957
Students: 41,000
QS rank: #113 =
Programs: 297
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
University of Waterloo campus scene
1 / 3

View the full University of Waterloo profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at University of Waterloo

Other universities in Canada

Scholarships in Canada

  • David Johnston International Student Scholarships
  • Entrance Awards for Designated Black Students
  • Faculty of Engineering International Student Scholarships
  • Faculty of Mathematics Global Scholarships — CAD 40,000
  • Faculty of Mathematics International Awards: India

Frequently asked questions

What degree does BA/BS in Legal Studies award?

University of Waterloo awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of Law on completion of this programme.

How much does BA/BS in Legal Studies cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 27,010 per semester.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare