Rijksuniversiteit Groningen institutional logo

MA/MS in Religious Diversity in a Globalised World (EM)

Rijksuniversiteit Groningen

Groningen, Groningen, NetherlandsWorld Rank #99

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

MA/MS in Religious Diversity in a Globalised World (EM) is a master's degree in Humanities & Cultural Studies programme offered by Rijksuniversiteit Groningen in Groningen, Netherlands. The programme runs for 2 years. It carries 120.0 credits (ECTS). Teaching is in English. Tuition is EUR 2,694 per year for local students. The next intake is Sep 2027, starting September 1, 2027.

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Field: Humanities & Cultural Studies
Duration: 2 years
Credits: 120.0 (ECTS)
Language: English
Local tuition: EUR 2,694 / year
Next intake: Sep 2027 · Sep 01, 2027

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed May 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

What is the influence of religion on global developments? How does globalisation affect local religious traditions? What are the limits of tolerance and acceptance of religious diversity?

In a globalised world, there is a need for experts on religion who can help explain and solve conflicts, who can find common ground to bridge differences between groups with various religious viewpoints and political aims. In this unique international two year programme we train these experts in understanding religious movements, identities, and diversity, and how such phenomena interact with wider social, cultural, political and economic environments - both in historical and contemporary contexts. It prepares you to make a difference in careers like diplomacy, international development, research, journalism, or social welfare.

The programme is offered by ReD Global, a network of European and Latin American universities and professional organizations, funded by the European Commission. If you are looking for a personalised learning experience in a world-leading interdisciplinary research environment, this is the programme for you!

The University of Groningen is the coordinator of the ReD Global programme. The main partners are Córdoba University and University of Coimbra.

For more information and application, please visit the ReD Global consortium website.

About Rijksuniversiteit Groningen

“Verbum domini lucerna pedibus nostris”

Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1614
Students: 32,700
World rank: #99
Programs: 153
Location: Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
Rijksuniversiteit Groningen principal campus
1 / 4

View the full Rijksuniversiteit Groningen profile

Similar programs in Netherlands

More programs at Rijksuniversiteit Groningen

Other universities in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What degree does MA/MS in Religious Diversity in a Globalised World (EM) award?

Rijksuniversiteit Groningen awards a Master's Degree in the field of Humanities & Cultural Studies on completion of this programme.

How long does MA/MS in Religious Diversity in a Globalised World (EM) take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

How much does MA/MS in Religious Diversity in a Globalised World (EM) cost?

Tuition is EUR 2,694 per year for local students.

What language is MA/MS in Religious Diversity in a Globalised World (EM) taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

When does MA/MS in Religious Diversity in a Globalised World (EM) start?

The next intake is Sep 2027, starting September 1, 2027.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare