Logo of Technische Universiteit Eindhoven

MA/MS in Architecture, Building and Planning

Technische Universiteit Eindhoven

Eindhoven, North Brabant, NetherlandsWorld Rank #333

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Offered by Technische Universiteit Eindhoven in Eindhoven, Netherlands, MA/MS in Architecture, Building and Planning is a master's degree in Engineering & Technology programme. The programme runs for 2 years. It carries 120.0 credits (ECTS). Teaching is in English. Tuition is EUR 2,694 per year for local students. The next intake is Feb 2027, starting February 1, 2027.

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Field: Engineering & Technology
Duration: 2 years
Credits: 120.0 (ECTS)
Language: English
Local tuition: EUR 2,694 / year
Next intake: Feb 2027 · Feb 01, 2027

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed June 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

Building engineers have a high degree of responsibility in finding the right balance between science, technology and design.

The master's program Architecture, Building and Planning consists of courses and design and research projects teaching you to solve future societal problems related to the built environment. The master's program ABP has 6 master tracks:

  • Architectural Urban Design and Engineering (AUDE)
  • Building Physics and Services (BPS)
  • Urban Systems and Real Estate (USRE)
  • Structural Engineering and Design (SED)
  • EIT Sustainable Urban Mobility Transitions (SUMT)
  • EIT Smart Mobility Data Science and Analytics (SMDA)

A key characteristic of the program is its in-depth disciplinary character with a relation to the other building disciplines that you can shape yourself based on your personal interests. Using the knowledge you gain in your own discipline, you learn to understand problems of the other disciplines. You will develop a design-oriented approach based on analytical abilities, synthetic skills and the many opportunities offered by information technology. Whatever your preferences, this program offers you a wide range of opportunities to choose from and you as a student define the focus of your program yourself.

Upcoming Intakes

Feb 2027 · Starts Feb 01, 2027 · local students
Sep 2027 · Starts Sep 01, 2027 · Deadline May 01, 2027

About Technische Universiteit Eindhoven

“Mens Agitat Molem”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1956
World rank: #333
Programs: 30
Location: Eindhoven, North Brabant, Netherlands
Technische Universiteit Eindhoven campus building

View the full Technische Universiteit Eindhoven profile

Similar programs in Netherlands

More programs at Technische Universiteit Eindhoven

Other universities in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What degree does MA/MS in Architecture, Building and Planning award?

Technische Universiteit Eindhoven awards a Master's Degree in the field of Engineering & Technology on completion of this programme.

How long does MA/MS in Architecture, Building and Planning take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

How much does MA/MS in Architecture, Building and Planning cost?

Tuition is EUR 2,694 per year for local students.

What language is MA/MS in Architecture, Building and Planning taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

When does MA/MS in Architecture, Building and Planning start?

The next intake is Feb 2027, starting February 1, 2027.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare