Sohar University institutional logo

PhD in Law

Sohar University

Sohar, Al Batinah North, Oman•QS 2027 #951-1000

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Sohar University offers PhD in Law, a doctorate in Law programme in Sohar, Oman. The programme runs for 3 years. It carries 96.0 credits (credit hours).

At a glance

Degree: Doctorate
Field: Law
Duration: 3 years
Credits: 96.0 (credit hours)

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: su.edu.om ·

Program details

Overview

Sohar University offers a doctoral programme in law, taught in Arabic and open to six students each year. The degree requires a minimum of three years of full-time study and 96 credit hours. The programme supports the university's strategy of serving the community and building a knowledge-based society, and it fits Oman's national vision for 2040 by preparing skilled legal specialists. It was designed specifically for Sohar University and is run by the Faculty of Law, which also teaches the bachelor's degree in law and the master's degree in public law. Its stated aims include widening legal and intellectual knowledge, gaining a better grasp of complex legal concepts, developing deep expertise in specialist areas of law, and preparing graduates for leadership roles in universities and the legal world. Applicants need a master's degree in law from an institution recognised by Oman's higher education ministry.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Applicants need a master's degree in a legal field, whether public law, private law or another specialism, awarded by an institution that Oman's higher education ministry recognises.

About Sohar University

Type: University
Control: Private
Founded: 2001
Students: 11,970
QS rank: #951-1000
Programs: 47
Location: Sohar, Al Batinah North, Oman
Sohar University academic and student spaces
1 / 2

View the full Sohar University profile

Similar programs in Oman

More programs at Sohar University

Other universities in Oman

Scholarships in Oman

  • Cultural and Scientific Cooperation Programme
  • MoHERI External Scholarships
  • MoHERI Internal Scholarships
  • PDO Community Scholarship Programme
  • PDO Tawteen Teacher Education Scholarship

Frequently asked questions

What degree does PhD in Law award?

Sohar University awards a Doctorate in the field of Law on completion of this programme.

How long does PhD in Law take?

The programme runs for 3 years.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare