Bedër University emblem

Bedër University

Tirana, Albania Founded 2011

Updated Jun 2026

Overview

English Name: Bedër University
Acronyms: BU
Founded: 2011
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Private
Bedër University campus and facilities
1 / 7

Established in 2011, Bedër University runs as a university in Tirana, Albania. The institution functions as a higher-education provider within Albania's higher-education sector.

Location & Contact

Address, contact details, and online presence for Bedër University are summarised below. Cross-check with the official website if you intend to send documents or financial information.

Address: Rr. Jordan Misja
Postal Code: 1001
Map:
Phone: 355 4 241 9200
Social Media:

Academic Details

Bedër University at the institutional level: enrolment, staffing, and accreditation summary. Accreditation has expiry and renewal cycles worth checking on the awarding body site for currency.

Total Students: 160

Programs Offered

Find a programme at Bedër University by filter, or browse by degree level. Online and on-campus delivery modes differ in tuition, time commitment, and credential recognition — confirm which mode each programme runs in.

21 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Albania

Bachelor's Degree 8 programmes

Bachelor in Counseling Psychology and Guidance
Psychology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor in English Language and Literature
Literature

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor in Islamic Sciences
Shariah & Islamic Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor in Journalism and Multimedia Communication
Media Studies & Mass Media

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor in Multimedia and Graphic Design
Applied Design

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor in Preschool and Primary Education
Education & Teaching

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor in Public Relations and Marketing Communication
Public Relations

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Bachelor in Turkish Language and Literature
Literature

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master's Degree 13 programmes

Master's Degree in Law
Legal Studies · 5 years

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Communication Sciences - Journalism
Journalism

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Communication Sciences - Public Relations
Public Relations

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Counseling Psychology and Guidance
Psychology

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in English Language and Literature
Literature

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Islamic Sciences
Shariah & Islamic Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Law - Criminal Law
Criminal Law & Justice

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Law - International Law
International Law

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Science in Religious Studies
Religious Studies

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Master of Sciences in Turkish Language and Literature
Literature

Programme website (opens in a new tab)

Showing 10 of 13.

How to apply to Bedër University

How to apply to Bedër University — a five-step structure with notes on documents, channels, and timing for each phase.

  1. 1
    Find a programme that fits your goals

    Use the programme finder to browse Bedër University's 21 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.

  2. 2
    Confirm you meet the requirements

    Programme-level requirements at Bedër University typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.

  3. 3
    Assemble your application package

    Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.

  4. 4
    Submit your application

    Bedër University processes applications through www.beder.edu.al. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.

  5. 5
    Contact admissions and follow up

    Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Reach the institution by phone at 355 4 241 9200. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bedër University

Frequently asked questions about Bedër University, covering the institutional basics most prospective applicants want to confirm first.

When did Bedër University open?

Bedër University traces its founding to 2011 (approximately 15 years ago).

In which city is Bedër University?

Bedër University is based in Tirana, Albania.

Is Bedër University a public or private institution?

It is a private higher-education institution.

How many students study at Bedër University?

Bedër University has approximately 160 students.

How do I find Bedër University online?

The institution's website is www.beder.edu.al.

Top-Ranked Universities in Albania

Top Albania universities often run international branch campuses. Bedër University's international footprint compared to this benchmark signals global engagement scale.

Faculties at nearby universities

Climate and seasonal factors apply consistently across universities near Bedër University, but campus altitude or coastline exposure can shift the experience meaningfully even within a cluster.

Where Else to Study Literature

Faculty publication output for Literature researchers at each Albania institution signals research-active culture. Active publication usually correlates with funded supervision capacity.

Universities Compared with Bedër University

The institutions below sit at a comparable academic standing to Bedër University, often shortlisted together. Same-tier comparison helps when you have a target level but want to weigh non-ranking factors like culture or specialism.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Albania

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare