London South Bank University
London, United Kingdom • Founded 1892 • World Rank #1255
Updated May 2026
Overview
Founded in 1892, the London South Bank University is a non-profit public higher education institution located in the urban setting of the large metropolis of London (population range of over 5,000,000 inhabitants).
This institution also has a branch campus in Havering. Officially recognized/chartered by the Privy Council, London South Bank University (LSBU) is a large-sized coeducational UK higher education institution.
London South Bank University (LSBU) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study. This 132-year-old UK higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on students' past academic records and grades.
International students are welcome to apply for enrollment.
LSBU also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, sports facilities, study abroad and exchange programs, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
For visits or applications to London South Bank University, location and primary contact details are below. Open days are typically announced via social channels — follow them to receive event notifications.
Academic Details
The basic academic profile of London South Bank University, including enrolment and faculty composition. Total student count fluctuates intake-to-intake; treat the figure as approximate rather than precise.
Degrees
The degrees on offer at London South Bank University, sorted by level. Awarding-versus-validating distinctions affect long-term recognition of the qualification beyond London South Bank University.
Doctoral 9 programs
Doctoral programmes train independent researchers, leading to academic, scientific, and senior advisory careers.
- Business Administration
- Chemical Engineering
- Computer Science
- Electrical Engineering
- Food Science
- Health Sciences
- Law
- Mathematics
- Social Sciences
Faculties & Divisions
All faculties operate under Privy Council.
Applied Sciences (School) 6 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Biological and Life Sciences
- Cooking and Catering
- Food Science
- Nutrition
- Psychology
- Sports
Common Career Paths
- Research Scientist
- Lab Technician
- Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Arts and Creative Industries (School) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Cultural Studies
- Fine Arts
- Media Studies
- Writing
Business (School) 8 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Accountancy
- Business Administration
- Business and Commerce
- Computer Networks
- Computer Science
- Cooking and Catering
- Information Technology
- Management
Common Career Paths
- Business Analyst
- Operations Manager
- Strategy Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Engineering (School) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Chemical Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Petroleum and Gas Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Engineer
- Project Manager
- Technical Consultant
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Health and Social Care (School) 7 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine
- Health Sciences
- Midwifery
- Nursing
- Occupational Therapy
- Psychiatry and Mental Health
- Radiology
Law and Social Sciences (School) 6 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Education
- Environmental Studies
- Law
- Leisure Studies
- Social Sciences
- Urban Studies
Common Career Paths
- Lawyer
- Legal Consultant
- Compliance Officer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
The Built Environment and Architecture (School) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Architecture
- Civil Engineering
- Construction Engineering
- Engineering
Common Career Paths
- Architect
- Urban Planner
- Interior Designer
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Programs Offered
The full set of programmes London South Bank University offers is searchable and grouped by level below. Some programmes accept rolling applications; others run on annual cycles — check before applying.
163 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United Kingdom
Honours Degree 101 programmes
Showing 10 of 101.
Master of Business Administration 1 programme
Master's Degree 43 programmes
Showing 10 of 43.
Doctorate 8 programmes
Professional Doctorate 1 programme
Diploma 2 programmes
Postgraduate Certificate 3 programmes
Postgraduate Diploma 3 programmes
How to apply to London South Bank University
Five steps that capture how most applications to London South Bank University flow, from research through submission to follow-up correspondence.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. London South Bank University offers 163 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Each programme at London South Bank University has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.
-
4
Submit your application
Apply directly via London South Bank University's online portal at www.lsbu.ac.uk. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Reach the institution by phone at +44 (20) 7815 7815. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about London South Bank University
Quick reference for London South Bank University: founding, control type, student body, rankings, and recognition status in one place.
How old is London South Bank University?
The institution opened in 1892 (approximately 134 years ago).
In which city is London South Bank University?
London South Bank University is based in London, United Kingdom.
What is London South Bank University's control type?
It is a public higher-education institution.
How many students study at London South Bank University?
London South Bank University has approximately 10,000-14,999 students.
How is London South Bank University ranked?
London South Bank University is ranked #1255 globally and #81 in United Kingdom.
What programmes are available at London South Bank University?
London South Bank University offers bachelor's, master's and doctoral programmes.
Is London South Bank University accredited?
Yes, London South Bank University is recognised by Privy Council.
What is London South Bank University's official website?
You can find London South Bank University online at www.lsbu.ac.uk.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United Kingdom
Below are the highest-ranked universities in the United Kingdom — natural comparison points for London South Bank University. Top institutions in the United Kingdom typically have the strongest international recognition and graduate-school placement.
Members of European University Association (EUA)
Network-level rankings exist for some European University Association (EUA) groupings (e.g., U21, Universitas 21). These differ from country rankings and reflect coordinated members' shared performance.
Faculties at nearby universities
Healthcare and student insurance rules often apply at the regional level around London South Bank University. Nearby universities typically follow the same health-coverage requirements for enrolled students.
Where Else to Study Business & Management
If London South Bank University is on your shortlist for studying Business & Management, these peer institutions in the United Kingdom offer comparable academic depth, industry links, and graduate outcomes. Cross-applying to multiple is common practice in this discipline.
Universities Compared with London South Bank University
Endowment and financial peer comparison signals institutional resources and scholarship depth. Universities comparable to London South Bank University in this dimension often offer similar aid packages.
Studying in United Kingdom: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.