Camosun College brand mark

Accounting Option: Business Administration Diploma

Camosun College

Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Accounting Option: Business Administration Diploma is a diploma in Accounting programme taught at Camosun College in Victoria, Canada. The programme runs for 2 years, delivered on campus. Teaching is in English. Tuition for international students is CAD 35,136 per total (CAD 8,800 per total for local students).

At a glance

Degree: Diploma
Field: Accounting
Duration: 2 years
Delivery: On Campus
Language: English
Local tuition: CAD 8,800 / total
International tuition: CAD 35,136 / total

Last checked September 2026 · Source: camosun.ca ·

Program details

Overview

This diploma option builds toward accounting positions within business or public-sector organizations, through coursework spanning marketing, economics, finance, and accounting. Graduates typically find work as an accounting technician, auditor, or in related accounting positions, and many continue into Camosun's BBA Accounting program and from there toward the Chartered Professional Accountants program.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Direct entry requires C+ in English 12, or C in English 12 Camosun Alternative; the programme states no separate IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, Duolingo or CAEL score, treating the English 12 grade itself as the language requirement. Many first-year business courses also require math: C in Pre-calculus 11, Foundations of Math 11, MATH 073, MATH 077 or MATH 137, or C+ in MATH 072, MATH 075 or MATH 135. Applicants who have not completed one of these math courses may still be admitted, but must complete one of them, or pass Camosun's math assessment, in or before their first semester of study. Applicants must submit proof of the stated grade or higher when they apply, and those missing the English requirement may pursue an assessment or upgrading course beforehand. This open-enrolment diploma runs three intakes a year: September, January and May.

Application Details

Start Date: Three starts a year: September (Fall term), January (Winter term) and May (Summer term). Camosun lists this as an open-enrolment programme, so the intake is not capped.
Application Deadline: DOMESTIC APPLICANTS follow Camosun's college-wide open-enrolment schedule, not a date set by this programme. Winter 2027 (January start): early deadline 15 September 2026, final deadline 7 January 2027. Summer 2027 (May start): early deadline 15 January 2027, final deadline 29 April 2027. Fall 2027 (September start): applications open 1 October 2026, early deadline 15 May 2027, final deadline 26 August 2027. Applying by the early date puts your file in front of Admissions in time for priority course registration; nothing is accepted after the final date. INTERNATIONAL APPLICANTS have separate deadlines: 1 June for a September (Fall) start, 1 October for January (Winter) and 1 February for May (Summer). Those dates hold only while seats remain, so a popular intake can close sooner; a later application may still be looked at if seats are open and there is time to obtain a study permit. Domestic and international applicants both apply online through EducationPlannerBC (apply.educationplannerbc.ca/camosun).

About Camosun College

Type: College
Founded: 1971
Students: 13,000
Programs: 183
Location: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Camosun College campus building
1 / 2

View the full Camosun College profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Camosun College

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Accounting Option: Business Administration Diploma award?

Camosun College awards a Diploma in the field of Accounting on completion of this programme.

How long does Accounting Option: Business Administration Diploma take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

How much does Accounting Option: Business Administration Diploma cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 35,136 per total (CAD 8,800 per total for local students).

Can Accounting Option: Business Administration Diploma be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Camosun College.

What language is Accounting Option: Business Administration Diploma taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare