Cert in Metal Jewellery 2 Fundamentals Statement of Completion

North Island College

Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Cert in Metal Jewellery 2 Fundamentals Statement of Completion at North Island College in Courtenay, Canada is a certificate in Visual Arts programme. The programme runs for 7 weeks, delivered on campus. Teaching is in English. Tuition is CAD 2,550 per total for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Certificate
Field: Visual Arts
Duration: 7 weeks
Delivery: On Campus
Language: English
Local tuition: CAD 2,550 / total

Last checked September 2026 · Source: nic.bc.ca ·

Program details

Overview

Building directly on Metal Jewellery 1 (or an instructor-assessed equivalent), this second seven-week Campbell River studio course moves into alternative stone setting, heat- and patina-based metal colouring, multi-step soldering, wax carving and lost-wax casting, plus coastal-themed engraving and an introduction to gemmology and buying stones. A closing unit covers the business steps to launching a jewellery enterprise. Students may bring their own metals or gemstones into projects, and wholesale metal purchasing continues to be available through the studio for those who need more. Classes run Monday through Thursday from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. over the seven-week session, and the course also welcomes students with previous jewellery-making experience or completed weekend courses, not only Metal Jewellery 1 graduates. Tuition is $2,550, and students are expected to supply their own basic hand tools.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Domestic applicants only. There is no formal academic prerequisite, but North Island College states this seven-week program builds on Metal Jewellery 1: Foundation, putting into practice what students have already learned; it is intended for students with previous jewellery-making experience, or who have completed Metal Jewellery 1 or one of NIC's weekend jewellery courses, and who want to increase their skills. No minimum grade or English-language test score is published. Applicants unsure which level suits their experience are advised to contact NIC's Future Students team before registering directly with the Continuing Education and Training department.

Application Details

Start Date: Fall
Application Deadline: North Island College's domestic applications open at the beginning of October each year for the following academic year; unlimited-entry programmes admit on a rolling, first-come-first-served basis with deadlines effectively at the term start (September 1, January 1 or May 1), while limited-entry programmes close earlier: the last Monday of August for a September start, the third Friday of December for a January start. International applicants apply through EducationPlannerBC; for the current cycle NIC has published deadlines of 1 May 2026 for September 2026 entry and 31 August 2026 for January 2027 entry, with no later 2027 intake deadline yet posted. Admission is otherwise rolling until seats fill. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About North Island College

Type: College
Founded: 1975
Students: 6,084
Programs: 73
Location: Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
North Island College institutional grounds

View the full North Island College profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at North Island College

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Cert in Metal Jewellery 2 Fundamentals Statement of Completion award?

North Island College awards a Certificate in the field of Visual Arts on completion of this programme.

How long does Cert in Metal Jewellery 2 Fundamentals Statement of Completion take?

The programme runs for 7 weeks.

How much does Cert in Metal Jewellery 2 Fundamentals Statement of Completion cost?

Tuition is CAD 2,550 per total for local students.

Can Cert in Metal Jewellery 2 Fundamentals Statement of Completion be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at North Island College.

What language is Cert in Metal Jewellery 2 Fundamentals Statement of Completion taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare