Liverpool Hope University
Liverpool, United Kingdom • Founded 1844 • World Rank #3358
Updated May 2026
Overview
Founded in 2005, the Liverpool Hope University is a non-profit public higher education institution located in the suburban setting of the large city of Liverpool (population range of 500,000-1,000,000 inhabitants), North West England.
Officially recognized/chartered by the Privy Council, Liverpool Hope University is a small-sized coeducational UK higher education institution formally affiliated with the Christian-Ecumenical religion. Liverpool Hope University offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study.
This 19-year-old UK higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on students' past academic records and grades. International students are welcome to apply for enrollment.
Liverpool Hope University also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities, study abroad and exchange programs, as well as administrative services.
Location & Contact
Liverpool Hope University's street address and primary contact methods. Social channels often differentiate by purpose — admissions on one, alumni on another, events on a third.
Academic Details
The academic indicators below give context on how Liverpool Hope University operates at scale. A lower staff-to-student ratio generally signals more faculty access, though research-heavy institutions skew the read.
Academic Structures
Browse the academic-unit structure of Liverpool Hope University. Multi-faculty programmes exist but are usually administered by a lead faculty that handles admissions and credentialing.
Unit 3 items
- Faculty of Arts and Humanities
- Faculty of Education
- Faculty of Sciences and Social Sciences
Degrees
Degrees offered at Liverpool Hope University, organised by academic level for easy browsing. Levels generally follow international qualification frameworks and inform how credits transfer to other systems.
Doctoral 10 programs
Doctoral programmes train independent researchers, leading to academic, scientific, and senior advisory careers.
- Computer Science
- Education
- Environmental Studies
- Geography
- History
- Mathematics
- Media Studies
- Music
- Political Sciences
- Theatre
Faculties & Divisions
All faculties operate under Privy Council.
Arts and Humanities (Faculty) 18 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Cinema and Television
- Dance
- Design
- English
- Ethics
- Film
- Fine Arts
- History
- Literature
- Media Studies
- Music
- Performing Arts
- Philosophy
- Political Sciences
- Religion
- Religious Studies
- Theatre
- Theology
Common Career Paths
- Researcher
- Editor
- Cultural Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Education (Faculty) 2 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Education
- Teacher Training
Common Career Paths
- Teacher
- Educational Administrator
- Curriculum Specialist
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Science (Faculty) 5 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Environmental Studies
- Geography
- Health Sciences
- Mathematics and Computer Science
- Psychology
Common Career Paths
- Research Scientist
- Lab Technician
- Analyst
Illustrative career directions for this field; specific outcomes depend on programme and student choices.
Programs Offered
Look through Liverpool Hope University's programmes by level or filter for keywords. Programme-level scholarships exist alongside institution-wide ones; the programme page typically lists them.
631 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in United Kingdom
Honours Degree 578 programmes
Showing 10 of 578.
Master of Philosophy 1 programme
Master's Degree 45 programmes
Showing 10 of 45.
Professional Doctorate 3 programmes
Postgraduate Certificate 3 programmes
How to apply to Liverpool Hope University
What applying to Liverpool Hope University typically involves — research, eligibility check, document prep, submission, and follow-up.
-
1
Find a programme that fits your goals
Liverpool Hope University's catalogue includes 631 programmes. Browse by level, identify candidates matching your prior qualifications, and note their entry requirements for the next step.
-
2
Confirm you meet the requirements
Entry requirements vary by programme and degree level. Verify academic minimums, language tests (if international), and any additional documents required for Liverpool Hope University's admissions process.
-
3
Assemble your application package
Typical documents include academic transcripts, identity proof (passport or national ID), language proficiency test scores, a personal statement or motivation letter, and recommendation letters. International applicants should account for translation and notarisation time.
-
4
Submit your application
Submit your completed application through Liverpool Hope University's official website at www.hope.ac.uk. Most institutions use an online portal — register an account, complete the application form, and upload your prepared documents. Keep copies of all submissions and confirmation receipts.
-
5
Contact admissions and follow up
Follow up to confirm your application was received and is being processed. You can reach the institution by email at [email protected] or by phone at +44 (151) 291 3000. Admissions teams may request interviews or additional documents — respond promptly to keep your application active.
Frequently Asked Questions about Liverpool Hope University
The questions below summarise Liverpool Hope University's vital institutional details — useful as a quick reference before drilling into specific sections.
How old is Liverpool Hope University?
The institution opened in 1844 (approximately 182 years ago).
Where is Liverpool Hope University located?
Liverpool Hope University is located in Liverpool, United Kingdom.
What is Liverpool Hope University's control type?
Liverpool Hope University operates as a public institution.
What is the student enrolment at Liverpool Hope University?
Student enrolment at Liverpool Hope University is around 4,000-4,999.
Where does Liverpool Hope University stand in university rankings?
It ranks #3358 globally and #124 in United Kingdom.
What qualification levels does Liverpool Hope University offer?
Liverpool Hope University delivers bachelor's, master's and doctoral programmes across its academic units.
Does Liverpool Hope University have a religious affiliation?
Yes, Liverpool Hope University is affiliated with Christian-Ecumenical.
How is Liverpool Hope University organised academically?
Liverpool Hope University has 3 academic units.
Who recognises Liverpool Hope University?
Yes, Liverpool Hope University is recognised by Privy Council.
What is Liverpool Hope University's official website?
The institution's website is www.hope.ac.uk.
Top-Ranked Universities in the United Kingdom
The institutions topping the United Kingdom's rankings give national context for Liverpool Hope University. Context matters because employer perception in the United Kingdom often correlates with national rankings.
Members of Universities UK
Sabbatical exchange agreements among Universities UK members create faculty mobility patterns. Students benefit indirectly through visiting-faculty courses and cross-institutional supervision arrangements.
Faculties at nearby universities
Universities geographically close to Liverpool Hope University are listed below — useful if commute, campus visits, or regional culture factor into your shortlist. Many students compare nearby options before committing to a final choice.
Where Else to Study Social Sciences & Education
Other universities in the United Kingdom that teach Social Sciences & Education appear below — useful for comparing programme depth against Liverpool Hope University. Programme structures differ even within the same country, so detailed comparison is worth the effort.
Universities Compared with Liverpool Hope University
Comparable peer metrics — selectivity, yield, faculty awards — give a fuller picture than headline rankings alone. The universities below cluster around Liverpool Hope University on most of these signals.
Studying in United Kingdom: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.