Conestoga College emblem

Diploma in Advertising and Marketing Communications

Conestoga College

Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Diploma in Advertising and Marketing Communications at Conestoga College in Kitchener, Canada is a diploma in Advertising & Digital Marketing programme. The programme runs for 2 years, delivered on campus. Teaching is in English. Tuition for international students is CAD 15,477 per year (CAD 2,750 per year for local students).

At a glance

Degree: Diploma
Field: Advertising & Digital Marketing
Duration: 2 years
Delivery: On Campus
Language: English
Local tuition: CAD 2,750 / year
International tuition: CAD 15,477 / year

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

Conestoga's Advertising and Marketing Communications diploma is a two-year, hybrid-delivery program at the Kitchener - Doon campus for creative thinkers heading into marketing and media. Studies cover social media marketing, copywriting, brand building, public relations and video production, with added grounding in UI/UX design and marketing research. Students complete a seven-week placement in the field plus a capstone for a live client, graduating with a portfolio and industry contacts for agency and corporate marketing roles.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Admission requires an Ontario Secondary School Diploma or equivalent, or age 19 or older with mature student status. The English requirement is Grade 12 compulsory English at the C (65%) or U (55%) level, or equivalent, or Conestoga's Preparatory Communications (COMM1251) at a minimum of 70%; Conestoga states a sound English background is important for success and is considered during selection, with minimum cut-offs applied. Applicants with transcripts from institutions where English was not the language of instruction must demonstrate English language proficiency under Conestoga's general policy, though no specific IELTS, TOEFL, PTE or similar score is published on this programme's page for either domestic or international applicants. Canadian citizens and permanent residents with non-Canadian transcripts require a course-by-course credential evaluation through a provider such as ICAS or WES.

Application Details

Start Date: Intake month: September. Start dates listed by Conestoga on 6 September 2026, for domestic and international applicants alike: September 2026 at Kitchener – Doon. An individual campus intake may already be closed.
Application Deadline: Domestic applicants apply through ontariocolleges.ca (college code CONS): for the Fall 2027 intake the online application opens 26 September 2026, the equal consideration date is 1 February 2027, offers may be issued from 1 November 2026, and accepted offers must be confirmed by 1 May 2027; most oversubscribed programs stop accepting applications after 1 February 2027, though many programs remain open afterward. Conestoga does not publish a separate equal-consideration date for its January intake. International applicants apply directly to Conestoga and are assessed on a rolling, first-come, first-served basis until each program fills; no fixed international closing date is published. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About Conestoga College

Type: College
Campus setting: Suburban
Founded: 1967
Students: 20,000
Programs: 344
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

View the full Conestoga College profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Conestoga College

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Diploma in Advertising and Marketing Communications award?

Conestoga College awards a Diploma in the field of Advertising & Digital Marketing on completion of this programme.

How long does Diploma in Advertising and Marketing Communications take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

How much does Diploma in Advertising and Marketing Communications cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 15,477 per year (CAD 2,750 per year for local students).

Can Diploma in Advertising and Marketing Communications be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Conestoga College.

What language is Diploma in Advertising and Marketing Communications taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare