Western University brand identity

Hons in Medical Bioinformatics

Western University

London, Ontario, Canada•QS 2027 #142 =

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Hons in Medical Bioinformatics at Western University in London, Canada is a honours degree in Information Systems & Technology programme.

At a glance

Degree: Honours Degree
Field: Information Systems & Technology

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

Medical Bioinformatics is an Honours Specialization offered jointly by the Faculty of Science and the Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry at Western University, leading to an Honours Bachelor of Medical Sciences (BMSc) degree. The module admits at Year 3 after completion of first- and second-year prerequisites in biology, chemistry, mathematics, physics and computer science. Core courses include Biochemistry 2280A, Biology 2382A/B and 2581A/B, Computer Science 2120A/B and 2121A/B, Medical Bioinformatics 3100A/B, Pathology 3500 and Physiology 3120, culminating in a fourth-year research project (Medical Bioinformatics 4985E and 4986Y). Electives draw from statistics, data science, further computer science, and medical-science courses such as anatomy, biochemistry, epidemiology, medical biophysics, microbiology and pharmacology, reflecting the program's focus on applying computational methods to biological and medical data. Admission to Year 3 requires designated prerequisite courses completed with minimum grades.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Admission occurs in Year 3 after completion of first- and second-year prerequisites with a minimum mark of 60% in each: Biology 1001A and 1002B, Chemistry 1301A/B and 1302A/B, calculus, applied-math/calculus/mathematics, physics, and computer-science-or-physics courses in first year; Biochemistry 2280A, Biology 2382A/B and 2581A/B, Computer Science 2121A/B, and statistics or biology electives in second year.

About Western University

“Veritas et Utilitas”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1878
Students: 37,875
QS rank: #142 =
Programs: 271
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Western University academic facilities
1 / 3

View the full Western University profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Western University

Other universities in Canada

Scholarships in Canada

  • Beryl Ivey Continuing Entrance Scholarship — CAD 96,000
  • Continue in Canada Admission Scholarship — CAD 40,000
  • Faculty Entrance Scholarship — CAD 30,000
  • International President's Entrance Scholarship — CAD 100,000
  • James Jenkins President's Entrance Scholarship for Black Students — CAD 50,000
Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare