Xavier University emblem

BA/BS in Communication and Media Studies

Xavier University

Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

BA/BS in Communication and Media Studies is a bachelor's degree in Communication Studies programme taught at Xavier University in Cincinnati, United States.

Also offered as: Associate's Degree

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Communication Studies

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: xavier.edu ·

Program details

Overview

The Communication Studies major leads to a Bachelor of Arts and focuses on how people create, send and interpret messages. Students work on persuasive writing and speaking while also learning to read the media environments that shape public life. Coursework begins with oral communication and composition alongside the university core, then builds toward upper-level communication classes. The program is one of four majors in the Department of Communication, the others being advertising, electronic media and public relations, and students are asked to declare a departmental major by the end of their first year. Graduates have gone on to roles such as content creation for an athletics department and running an arts company, and the College of Arts and Sciences frames the degree within a Jesuit liberal arts education.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Not yet summarised here; see the official programme page.

About Xavier University

“Vidit Mirabilia Magna”

Type: University
Control: Private
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1831
Students: 4,207
Programs: 144
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
The Xavier University campus grounds

View the full Xavier University profile

Similar programs in United States

More programs at Xavier University

Other universities in United States

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare