Toronto Metropolitan University official logo

Hons in Medical Physics

Toronto Metropolitan University

Toronto, Ontario, CanadaWorld Rank #815

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Hons in Medical Physics is a honours degree in Physics & Astronomy programme offered by Toronto Metropolitan University in Toronto, Canada. The programme runs for 4 years. Tuition is CAD 14,794 per year for local students.

At a glance

Degree: Honours Degree
Field: Physics & Astronomy
Duration: 4 years
Local tuition: CAD 14,794 / year

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

This program leads to a Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Medical Physics, offered full-time over four years or five years with an optional co-op placement; no part-time format is available. It applies physics to the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of illnesses such as cancer, covering medical imaging, radiation therapy, radiation protection, and health physics. The first-year curriculum is shared with the Biology and Chemistry programs. Co-op placements, when taken, are optional and paid, and the program maintains connections with hospitals for practical exposure. An optional Management Sciences specialization is available. The university describes this as one of five undergraduate Medical Physics programs in Canada. The program is based on the downtown Toronto campus. It suits students interested in applying physics to clinical and health care settings, and prepares graduates for roles such as clinical medical physicist, medical imaging assistant, radiation therapist, and computational physicist, as well as further study in medicine, dentistry, physics, law, or business administration.

Requirements

Minimum GPA: 70.00 / %
Admission Requirements: Ontario applicants need the Ontario Secondary School Diploma with six Grade 12 U or M courses, including English/anglais (ENG4U or EAE4U), Advanced Functions (MHF4U), and two of Physics (SPH4U), Chemistry (SCH4U) or Biology (SBI4U), each at a minimum of 65%. An overall average of 70% is required for consideration; the page notes the admitting average fluctuates each year with demand. Out-of-province, international and transfer applicants follow Toronto Metropolitan's separate requirement pages for those categories. The university's general English proficiency guideline applies to this Science program: IELTS Academic 6.5 overall with no minimum band requirement, TOEFL iBT 83, Duolingo English Test 120, PTE Academic 60, CAEL 60, or 180+ on Cambridge C1 Advanced/C2 Proficiency, waived after four years of full-time secondary study in Canada or another exempt English-first country.

Application Details

Application Deadline: Toronto Metropolitan University sets one guaranteed-consideration date for both domestic and international applicants applying for Fall 2027 entry: complete applications and amendments received by 1 February 2027 receive equal consideration for admission, and TMU says this same date applies to 'all domestic & international applicants.' Non-academic ('Grades-Plus') requirements are generally due around this point too, though the exact date varies by programme. For Winter 2027 (January-start) entry, TMU's program-status page gives domestic applicants a guaranteed-consideration date of 1 December 2026, with most programmes closing applications in mid-December; a limited number of programmes separately accept international applications for winter admission subject to space availability, but TMU publishes no fixed closing date for those international winter applicants. Admission is not rolling: late applications are considered only as space allows after the guaranteed-consideration date. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About Toronto Metropolitan University

“Mente et Artificio”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1948
World rank: #815
Programs: 46
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Toronto Metropolitan University main campus view
1 / 6

View the full Toronto Metropolitan University profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Toronto Metropolitan University

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Hons in Medical Physics award?

Toronto Metropolitan University awards a Honours Degree in the field of Physics & Astronomy on completion of this programme.

How long does Hons in Medical Physics take?

The programme runs for 4 years.

How much does Hons in Medical Physics cost?

Tuition is CAD 14,794 per year for local students.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare