Université Laval brand mark

Philosophy (Certificate)

Université Laval

Québec, Quebec, Canada•World Rank #359

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

At Université Laval in Québec, Canada, Philosophy (Certificate) is offered as a certificate in Philosophy & Ethics programme. The programme runs for 1 year. Tuition for international students is CAD 903 per credit (CAD 134 per credit for local students).

At a glance

Degree: Certificate
Field: Philosophy & Ethics
Duration: 1 year
Local tuition: CAD 134 / credit
International tuition: CAD 903 / credit

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet. — it helps other students.

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

The Certificate in Philosophy at Université Laval offers roughly a year of study reflecting on foundational philosophical questions, covering traditions from Plato through contemporary thinkers and including logic, ethics, political philosophy, aesthetics and epistemology. The 30-credit programme is designed for full-time completion in about one year, part-time study is possible, and up to 15 credits of prior learning may be recognized. The programme can be taken partially or entirely online, with some courses also offered in hybrid or comodal format. Admission is open to Quebec DEC holders, to applicants from the rest of Canada with a secondary diploma plus one year of university study, and to international applicants with 13 years of pre-university education or an equivalent credential. Non-francophone applicants must meet the university's French-language requirement. The certificate admits students in the Fall, Winter and Summer terms.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Quebec DEC holders qualify with any DEC; applicants from the rest of Canada need a secondary diploma plus one year of university study; international applicants need 13 years of pre-university education or an equivalent credential. Non-francophone applicants must pass the Test de connaissance du français tout public (TCF-TP) with a score of at least 361/699 on the mandatory sections and at least 8/20 on the written expression section.

Application Details

Start Date: September, January and May

About Université Laval

“Deo favente haud pluribus impar”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1852
Students: 56,000
World rank: #359
Programs: 543
Location: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Daily life at Université Laval
1 / 2

View the full Université Laval profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Université Laval

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Philosophy (Certificate) award?

Université Laval awards a Certificate in the field of Philosophy & Ethics on completion of this programme.

How long does Philosophy (Certificate) take?

The programme runs for 1 year.

How much does Philosophy (Certificate) cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 903 per credit (CAD 134 per credit for local students).

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare