Carlow University brand identity

BA/BS in Data Analytics

Carlow University

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Offered by Carlow University in Pittsburgh, United States, BA/BS in Data Analytics is a bachelor's degree in Liberal Arts programme. The programme is delivered on campus. It carries 16.0 credits (credit hours).

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Liberal Arts
Delivery: On Campus
Credits: 16.0 (credit hours)

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked October 2026 · Source: carlow.edu ·

Program details

Overview

Prepare for positions in the growing field of data analytics through this minor combining statistical methods and computational skills. Core coursework covers introductory analytics concepts, visualization techniques, and applied statistics. Students select programming courses in R or Python, with options for applied calculus, building capabilities to extract and communicate insights from datasets.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Not yet summarised here; see the official programme page.

About Carlow University

“Ad Superna, non Superba”

Type: University
Control: Private
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1929
Students: 1,348
Programs: 78
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

View the full Carlow University profile

Similar programs in United States

More programs at Carlow University

Other universities in United States

Frequently asked questions

What degree does BA/BS in Data Analytics award?

Carlow University awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of Liberal Arts on completion of this programme.

Can BA/BS in Data Analytics be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Carlow University.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare