Logo of McGill University

Counselling Psychology (PhD)

McGill University

Montréal, Quebec, Canada•World Rank #73

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Counselling Psychology (PhD) is a doctorate in Counselling & Psychotherapy programme taught at McGill University in Montréal, Canada. Tuition for international students is CAD 9,581 per semester.

At a glance

Degree: Doctorate
Field: Counselling & Psychotherapy
International tuition: CAD 9,581 / semester

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet. — it helps other students.

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

This PhD, offered by the Department of Educational and Counselling Psychology in the Faculty of Education, is a research-intensive program building skills in literature review, critical thinking, and communication. Core areas include research methodology, psychotherapy, clinical training, assessment, intervention, and diversity, delivered through a scientist-practitioner model. The program is accredited by the Quebec Order of Psychologists and the Canadian Psychological Association. Graduates pursue careers in education and community settings, including faculty positions, counselling and psychological roles at university and college mental health centres, and positions in agencies offering preventative mental health services. Admission requires an eligible bachelor's degree and proof of English-language proficiency, with programme-specific documents listed on the department's website. Fall is the only intake, with applications opening September 15 and a December 1 deadline for domestic and international applicants.

Requirements

Minimum GPA: 3.00 / 4.0
Admission Requirements: An eligible bachelor's degree with a minimum GPA of 3.0 out of 4.0 is required, along with proof of English-language proficiency. Programme-specific document requirements are listed on the department's application page.

Application Details

Start Date: Fall

About McGill University

“Grandescunt aucta labore”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1821
Students: 40,531
World rank: #73
Programs: 323
Location: Montréal, Quebec, Canada
Around McGill University campus

View the full McGill University profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at McGill University

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Counselling Psychology (PhD) award?

McGill University awards a Doctorate in the field of Counselling & Psychotherapy on completion of this programme.

How much does Counselling Psychology (PhD) cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 9,581 per semester.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare