Université de Montréal emblem

Université de Montréal

Montréal, Canada Founded 1878 World Rank #265

Updated Sep 2026

Overview

Local Name: University of Montréal
Acronyms: UdeM
Founded: 1878
Institution Type: University
Control Type: Public
Entity Type: Non-profit
World Rank: #265
Rank in Canada: #9
Motto: Fide Splendet et Scientia
Colours: Royal blue, white and black
Mascot: Carabin
Université de Montréal institutional grounds
1 / 4

Université de Montréal is a French-language public research university in Montreal, Quebec.

It began in 1878 as a Montreal branch of Université Laval and became an independent institution in 1919; its main campus occupies the northern slope of Mount Royal, with additional sites in Laval, Brossard, Terrebonne, Saint-Hyacinthe (veterinary medicine) and Rimouski. Teaching at UdeM proper is organised into 13 faculties and schools, among them the Faculté des arts et des sciences, the Faculté de médecine, the Faculté de droit, the Faculté de l'aménagement, the Faculté de musique, the Faculté de médecine vétérinaire, the École d'optométrie and the École de santé publique.

Two affiliated schools sit on the same campus: HEC Montréal for business and Polytechnique Montréal for engineering. The university reports 46,820 students at UdeM itself and 71,146 across the three institutions, with more than 9,800 international students and more than 6,500 permanent residents; 27 percent of students are enrolled at the graduate level, and roughly 600 programmes are offered.

Research activity spans 465 research units, 145 Canada Research Chairs and $775.4 million in annual research revenue, and the alumni body numbers about 450,000.

Instruction is in French, and applicants schooled in another language must satisfy a French-language requirement through an accepted test or diploma. Because Quebec uses the two-year CEGEP system, most bachelor's degrees run 90 credits over three years; applicants without a Quebec DEC are commonly admitted through a preparatory year first.

Location & Contact

Université de Montréal's street address and primary contact methods. Social channels often differentiate by purpose — admissions on one, alumni on another, events on a third.

Address: CP 6128, Succursale Centre Ville
Postal Code: H3C 3J7
Phone: +1 (514) 343 6111
Fax: +1 (514) 343 2098
Social Media:

Academic Details

Scale, staffing, and recognition figures for Université de Montréal are summarised below. These numbers help you size the institution against your shortlist and weigh academic depth alongside programme fit.

Academic Year: Trimestre d'automne September–December, trimestre d'hiver January–April and trimestre d'été May–August; full-time load is 15 credits per trimester and a 90-credit bachelor's runs three years over the autumn and winter trimesters
Recognition: Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur, Québec
Admission Requirements: Instruction is in French: applicants schooled in another language must satisfy a French-language requirement through an accepted test — DELF B2 (only where the programme threshold is B2), DALF C1 or C2, TEF (Études, Canada or TEFaQ) or TCF (Canada, Québec or tout public), scored as the average of oral and written comprehension against each programme's own threshold; the TFI is no longer accepted. Test results must be no older than 24 months, and the requirement can instead be met through recognised prior schooling in French or UdeM's own francisation pathway. There is no institution-wide IELTS/TOEFL requirement because the admission language is French. Quebec applicants enter 1er-cycle programmes with a diplôme d'études collégiales (DEC) and are ranked on the cote R; capped programmes publish cut-offs (for Autumn 2026: 25.0003 for the baccalauréat en informatique, 22.0003 for sciences économiques). International applicants apply as candidates with studies outside Quebec by 1 February for the autumn trimester and pay a $1,000 CAD deposit after accepting an offer; a CAQ and a Canadian study permit are required. Because Quebec bachelor's degrees assume the two-year CEGEP stage, applicants holding only a secondary-school diploma are commonly routed through a preparatory year before the three-year programme.
Total Students: 46,820
Student Enrollment: 0
Academic Staff Range: over-5,000
Campus Setting: Urban
Memberships & Networks
Universities Canada (UC) Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU) U15 Group of Canadian Research Universities (U15) International Forum of Public Universities (IFPU) Association of Universities of the Canadian Francophonie (AUFC) Canadian Bureau for International Education (CBIE) Canadian University Press (CUP)

Academic Structures

Université de Montréal's academic structure — the schools, colleges, and divisions inside the institution — is laid out below. Use this map when figuring out which faculty owns the programme you want.

Unit 16 items
  • Department of Motor Sciences
  • Faculty of Arts and Sciences
  • Faculty of Continuing Education
  • Faculty of Dentistry
  • Faculty of Education
  • Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Faculty of Landscape Architecture, Design and Urban Planning
  • Faculty of Law
  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Faculty of Music
  • Faculty of Nursing
  • Faculty of Pharmacy
  • Faculty of Theology and Religious Studies
  • Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
  • School of Optometry
  • School of Public Health (École de santé publique)

Programs Offered

Université de Montréal's teaching offering by degree level. Programmes archived in past intakes may still appear on search engines; the live list here is the current source of truth.

12 programmes on record. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Canada

Bachelor's Degree 8 programmes

Master's Degree 3 programmes

Doctorate 1 programme

How to apply to Université de Montréal

What applying to Université de Montréal typically involves — research, eligibility check, document prep, submission, and follow-up.

  1. 1
    Identify the right programme

    Use the programme finder to browse Université de Montréal's 12 active programmes. Filter by keyword or scan by degree level. Read curriculum details on each programme's dedicated page if available.

  2. 2
    Check entry requirements

    Programme-level requirements at Université de Montréal typically include academic transcripts, language proficiency proof, identity documents, and a personal statement or interview. Confirm specific requirements with the admissions office.

  3. 3
    Prepare your application documents

    Prepare academic transcripts, ID/passport copies, language proficiency proof, a personal statement, and reference letters. International candidates may need apostilled or notarised translations — start early to avoid deadline pressure.

  4. 4
    Submit via the institution

    Université de Montréal processes applications through www.umontreal.ca. Create an account, fill out the application form, and submit your documents. Note application deadlines, which vary by intake and programme.

  5. 5
    Get in touch with admissions

    Confirm receipt of your application with the admissions office and keep an eye on your portal for status changes. Reach the institution by phone at +1 (514) 343 6111. Quick responses to any follow-up requests keep your application moving smoothly through the review process.

Frequently Asked Questions about Université de Montréal

Below are the key facts most prospective students ask about Université de Montréal, drawn directly from institutional records.

When did Université de Montréal open?

Université de Montréal traces its founding to 1878 (approximately 148 years ago).

In which city is Université de Montréal?

Université de Montréal is based in Montréal, Canada.

Is Université de Montréal public or private?

It is a public higher-education institution.

How many students study at Université de Montréal?

Université de Montréal has approximately over-50,000 students.

Where does Université de Montréal stand in university rankings?

It ranks #265 globally and #9 in Canada.

How many faculties does Université de Montréal have?

Université de Montréal has 16 academic units.

Is Université de Montréal officially recognised?

Yes, Université de Montréal is recognised by Ministère de l'Éducation et de l'Enseignement supérieur, Québec.

How do I find Université de Montréal online?

The institution's website is www.umontreal.ca.

Top-Ranked Universities in Canada

Canada's most prominent universities are listed below — relevant for assessing Université de Montréal's national positioning. National prominence signals not just academic strength but also employer recognition.

Members of Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU)

Membership in Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU) signals a shared commitment to academic quality and cross-institutional exchange. These other members of the same network sit alongside Université de Montréal in that ecosystem, and may offer mobility benefits or programme partnerships.

Faculties at nearby universities

Universities geographically close to Université de Montréal are listed below — useful if commute, campus visits, or regional culture factor into your shortlist. Many students compare nearby options before committing to a final choice.

Where Else to Study Computer Sciences

Below: institutions across Canada that offer Computer Sciences, providing comparison points for Université de Montréal's programme. Variations in elective range, placement support, and credential portability are worth examining carefully.

Universities Compared with Université de Montréal

Joint research consortia among universities at Université de Montréal's level — shared grants, co-supervision arrangements — make peer institutions natural collaborators rather than just competitors.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Explore More Universities in Canada

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare