Medicine Hat College brand identity

Power Engineering Technology Diploma

Medicine Hat College

Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

At Medicine Hat College in Medicine Hat, Canada, Power Engineering Technology Diploma is offered as a diploma in General Engineering programme. The programme runs for 2 years.

At a glance

Degree: Diploma
Field: General Engineering
Duration: 2 years

We have no tuition fees or an application deadline on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Last checked September 2026 · Source: mhc.ab.ca ·

Program details

Overview

This diploma program at Medicine Hat College trains students to supervise, operate, and maintain the equipment and control systems that provide power, heat, refrigeration, and other utility services to industrial and commercial facilities. The two-year program runs on a fall intake, with hands-on lab training and a work practicum placement across Alberta, Saskatchewan, and British Columbia. Students who complete the required coursework reach Fourth Class Power Engineer certification eligibility by the end of their first year, and graduates reach Second Class level eligibility on completion of the diploma. Before the practicum, students must obtain Standard First Aid with CPR and WHMIS certification at their own expense. The program suits students seeking a technical career operating and maintaining power and utility systems across industrial and commercial sectors.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Applicants need a minimum of 60% in ELA 20-1 or ELA 20-2, Math 30-1 or Math 30-2, and Physics 20. A high school diploma is not required for admission, though some employers may require one. Medicine Hat College's general international-admission standard applies, requiring IELTS Academic 6.0 with no band below 6.0, TOEFL iBT 79, PTE Academic 54, Duolingo English Test 105, or CAEL 60 with no component below 50. Before the work practicum, students must obtain Standard First Aid with CPR and WHMIS certification at their own expense. No minimum GPA is required. Fall intake only.

Application Details

Start Date: Fall

About Medicine Hat College

Type: College
Control: Public
Founded: 1965
Students: 2,000
Programs: 43
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
View of the Medicine Hat College campus
1 / 2

View the full Medicine Hat College profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Medicine Hat College

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Power Engineering Technology Diploma award?

Medicine Hat College awards a Diploma in the field of General Engineering on completion of this programme.

How long does Power Engineering Technology Diploma take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare