Logo of Simon Fraser University

Digital Transformation and Business Analytics Graduate Certificate

Simon Fraser University

Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada•QS 2027 #312

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Offered by Simon Fraser University in Burnaby, Canada, Digital Transformation and Business Analytics Graduate Certificate is a postgraduate certificate in Business Intelligence programme. The programme runs for 3 semesters, delivered on campus. Teaching is in English. Tuition for international students is CAD 1,216 per credit (CAD 781 per credit for local students).

At a glance

Degree: Postgraduate Certificate
Field: Business Intelligence
Duration: 3 semesters
Delivery: On Campus
Language: English
Local tuition: CAD 781 / credit
International tuition: CAD 1,216 / credit

Information for the 2026/27 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

This 12-unit certificate builds business-analytics skills through three required courses -- covering business analytics, information management, and AI applications in business -- plus at least one further elective drawn from a set list of Beedie School of Business courses, aimed at people who want to build stronger analytical and data-driven decision-making skills for business roles. It is designed for completion within three terms. Current MBA students who take the two mandatory analytics courses as part of their MBA can substitute alternate certificate courses to reach the 12-unit total, and certificate graduates who go on to the MBA program choose different electives to reach that degree's overall 58-unit requirement.

Requirements

Minimum GPA: 2.50 / 4.33
Admission Requirements: This certificate has no field-specific prerequisite of its own beyond the University's general admission standard for a graduate certificate under Graduate General Regulation 1.3.4: a bachelor's degree from SFU or an equivalent from a recognized institution, a cumulative GPA of at least 2.5/4.33, or at least 2.67/4.33 (B-) on the final 60 undergraduate units, and references supporting the applicant's readiness for advanced study. The 12-unit certificate is designed to be completed within three terms, and applicants are directed to contact the Beedie School of Business for further detail. No programme-specific English-language test score is published; SFU's general graduate policy of IELTS Academic 6.5 overall (6.0 per section) or TOEFL 90 overall (20 per section) applies to non-native English speakers.

Application Details

Application Deadline: Domestic applicants apply through EducationPlannerBC, with one set of dates per applicant type rather than by citizenship. Fall 2027 entry: high-school-route applications open 1 October 2026 and close 31 January 2027, while transfer applications open 1 March 2027 and close 15 April 2027 (Education and Contemporary Arts transfer applicants may apply from 1 October 2026). Spring 2027 entry runs 1 July to 15 September 2026, and Summer 2027 entry runs 1 December 2026 to 15 January 2027. Admission documents are generally due 28 February 2027 (Fall) and offers must be accepted by 1 May. International applicants use the same EducationPlannerBC dates and portal; SFU publishes no separate international deadline. These are institution-wide dates; this programme publishes no deadline of its own.

About Simon Fraser University

“Nous sommes prêts”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1965
Students: 37,000
QS rank: #312
Programs: 476
Location: Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Simon Fraser University institutional building
1 / 4

View the full Simon Fraser University profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Simon Fraser University

Other universities in Canada

Scholarships in Canada

  • Uggla Family Scholarship — CAD 140,000
  • Undergraduate Scholars Entrance Scholarship (USES)

Frequently asked questions

What degree does Digital Transformation and Business Analytics Graduate Certificate award?

Simon Fraser University awards a Postgraduate Certificate in the field of Business Intelligence on completion of this programme.

How long does Digital Transformation and Business Analytics Graduate Certificate take?

The programme runs for 3 semesters.

How much does Digital Transformation and Business Analytics Graduate Certificate cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 1,216 per credit (CAD 781 per credit for local students).

Can Digital Transformation and Business Analytics Graduate Certificate be studied online?

No — the programme is taught on campus at Simon Fraser University.

What language is Digital Transformation and Business Analytics Graduate Certificate taught in?

The programme is taught in English.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare