Université Laval brand mark

BA/BS in Industrial Relations

Université Laval

Québec, Quebec, Canada•World Rank #359

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

Université Laval offers BA/BS in Industrial Relations, a bachelor's degree in Human Resource Management programme in Québec, Canada. The programme runs for 3 years. Tuition for international students is CAD 934 per credit (CAD 134 per credit for local students).

At a glance

Degree: Bachelor's Degree
Field: Human Resource Management
Duration: 3 years
Local tuition: CAD 134 / credit
International tuition: CAD 934 / credit

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet. — it helps other students.

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

This Bachelor of Arts in Industrial Relations is a 90-credit, three-year full-time professional program offering multidisciplinary training on work and employment. It covers four core fields: human resources management, labour relations, public employment policy, and occupational health and safety, drawing on law, management, sociology, economics, psychology, and ergonomics. Graduates are prepared for roles in human resources, labour negotiation, and workplace policy across public and private sector organizations. The program is open to applicants from Quebec CEGEPs, other Canadian provinces, and international backgrounds, and admission for Quebec applicants is based on a minimum college performance index, with remedial coursework available for applicants below the threshold. Non-francophone applicants must demonstrate French proficiency to be admitted.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: Quebec applicants need a DEC and a minimum college performance index (Cote R) of 22; applicants below this threshold may complete up to 12 remedial credits, including at least 6 non-contributory credits, in their first session with a minimum 2.00 average. Applicants from outside Quebec need a secondary diploma plus one year of university studies with a satisfactory statistics background. International applicants need a pre-university diploma totalling 13 years, or 12 years plus one year of higher education, with a satisfactory statistics background; a French baccalaureate or Belgian certificate is also accepted. Non-francophone applicants must pass a French-language test (TCF) and may be required to complete French-as-a-second-language coursework.

Application Details

Start Date: September and January

About Université Laval

“Deo favente haud pluribus impar”

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1852
Students: 56,000
World rank: #359
Programs: 543
Location: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Daily life at Université Laval
1 / 2

View the full Université Laval profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Université Laval

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does BA/BS in Industrial Relations award?

Université Laval awards a Bachelor's Degree in the field of Human Resource Management on completion of this programme.

How long does BA/BS in Industrial Relations take?

The programme runs for 3 years.

How much does BA/BS in Industrial Relations cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 934 per credit (CAD 134 per credit for local students).

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare