Walsh University brand mark

MA/MS in Marketing

Walsh University

North Canton, Ohio, United States

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

MA/MS in Marketing is a master's degree in Advertising & Digital Marketing programme taught at Walsh University in North Canton, United States. The programme runs for 12 months, delivered fully online. The next intake is Fall 2026, starting October 26, 2026.

Also offered as: Bachelor's Degree

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Field: Advertising & Digital Marketing
Duration: 12 months
Delivery: Online
Next intake: Fall 2026 · Oct 26, 2026

We have no tuition fees on record for this programme yet — see the official programme page. — it helps other students.

Information for the 2026/27 academic year · Last checked October 2026 · Source: walsh.edu ·

Program details

Overview

The online MBA with a marketing focus at Walsh University is a graduate program for professionals who want to lead marketing efforts. It develops the research skills and core knowledge needed to reach audiences on many platforms, such as social platforms, services, and coordinated campaign messaging. Coursework looks at brand strategy, data-driven campaigns, and digital transformation, and covers topics from search optimization and analytics to creative copy and multi-channel campaigns. The track follows current shifts in online communication and in how consumers act. Applicants need a bachelor's degree in any subject, and those without a business background complete a short self-paced course in business basics. Admission considers the undergraduate record, and candidates below the automatic-acceptance level can show readiness through an online situational judgment assessment. The program is delivered online and starts several times a year.

Requirements

Minimum GPA: 2.75 / 4.0
Admission Requirements: Completed application, official undergraduate transcripts, and updated resume; bachelor's degree from an accredited institution in any field; applicants without a business background complete a self-paced 1-credit-hour business course.
Type Test Min / Max Status Notes
Gpa — 2.75 GPA (4.0 scale) Required —

Application Details

Start Date: October 26, January 11, March 15

Upcoming Intakes

Fall 2026 · Starts Oct 26, 2026
Spring 2027 · Starts Jan 11, 2027
Spring 2027 · Starts Mar 15, 2027

About Walsh University

“Sed Deus Dat Incrementum”

Type: University
Control: Private
Campus setting: Suburban
Founded: 1960
Students: 2,350
Programs: 51
Location: North Canton, Ohio, United States
Walsh University campus and surroundings
1 / 2

View the full Walsh University profile

Similar programs in United States

More programs at Walsh University

Other universities in United States

Scholarships in United States

  • First Responders: Service to Scholars Discount
  • WU Promise Grant

Frequently asked questions

What degree does MA/MS in Marketing award?

Walsh University awards a Master's Degree in the field of Advertising & Digital Marketing on completion of this programme.

How long does MA/MS in Marketing take?

The programme runs for 12 months.

Can MA/MS in Marketing be studied online?

Yes — the programme is delivered fully online.

When does MA/MS in Marketing start?

The next intake is Fall 2026, starting October 26, 2026.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare